Suburb · ACT · 2024 data

Gungahlin, ACT

In 2024, police recorded 1,080 offences in Gungahlin, or 125.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.94× the ACT rate.

8,586 residents · estimated 4.6 km² -0.7% vs 2023
Crime rank within ACT
89 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 89% of 105 ranked ACT suburbs (2024).

Violent
89
Property
90

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
1,080
2024 · ▼ -0.7%
Crimes / 1,000
125.8
ACT avg 64.7
Violent / 1,000
16.7
143 offences · avg 9.1
Property / 1,000
61.7
530 offences · avg 25.5
Harm-focused / 1,000
78.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 34.6
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 60residents per year
ACT: 1 in 110
Property crime, roughly
1 in 16residents per year
ACT: 1 in 39

By crime type, 2024

Gungahlin ACT average Line = 2021–2024

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

16.7 / 1,000 ACT 9.1 · National 15.3
Assault and related offences
11.18
1.7×
Sexual offences
2.10
1.5×
Other crimes against the person
2.10
2.8×
Robbery
1.28
3.7×

Property & deception

61.7 / 1,000 ACT 25.5 · National 39.9
Theft
43.09
3.2×
Property damage
10.48
1.6×
Burglary/Break and enter
4.54
1.3×
Motor Vehicle Theft
3.61
1.8×

Public order & weapons

0.1 / 1,000 ACT 0.0 · National 4.0
Public nuisance offences
0.12
4.0×

Traffic, regulatory & other

47.3 / 1,000 ACT 30.1 · National 6.7 administrative
Miscellaneous offences
33.19
2.0×
Transport regulation offences
14.09
1.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000ACT per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences9611.186.56
Crimes against the personSexual offences182.101.45
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person182.100.75
Crimes against the personRobbery111.280.35
Property & deceptionTheft37043.0913.63
Property & deceptionProperty damage9010.486.39
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter394.543.41
Property & deceptionMotor Vehicle Theft313.612.06
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences10.120.03
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences28533.1916.53
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences12114.0913.53

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
05591,119202120222023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GungahlinState
All offences
Gungahlin
125.8
State
64.7
Violent
Gungahlin
16.7
State
9.1
Property
Gungahlin
61.7
State
25.5

Nearby suburbs

  1. Franklin1.0 km 64 compare
  2. Harrison1.9 km 21 compare
  3. Palmerston2.0 km 10 compare
  4. Forde2.1 km 17 compare
  5. Throsby2.2 km 30 compare
  6. Amaroo2.3 km 53 compare
  7. Crace3.2 km 14 compare
  8. Ngunnawal3.3 km 28 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other ACT suburbs
Median rent$450/week higher than 57%
Median household income$2,208/week higher than 25%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 81%
Median mortgage repayment$1,801/month higher than 9%
Homes that are rented53% higher than 96%
Owned outright13% higher than 13%
Social housing4% higher than 34%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 51%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other ACT areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+17.9% higher than 85%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+3.2% higher than 90%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
127 higher than 92%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
13.3 higher than 90%

Figures are for the ABS area “Gungahlin”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Gungahlin

Is Gungahlin a high-crime area?

Gungahlin falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 89% of 105 ranked ACT suburbs (2024). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Gungahlin?

In 2024, 1,080 offences were recorded in Gungahlin, or 125.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.9× the ACT rate of 64.7.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Gungahlin?

Based on 2024 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 60 for violent crime and 1 in 16 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.