Suburb · NSW · 2025 data

Glenhaven, NSW

In 2025, police recorded 61 offences in Glenhaven, or 9.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.13× the NSW rate.

6,619 residents · estimated 7.2 km² -24.7% vs 2024
Crime rank within NSW
1 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 1% of 1,583 ranked NSW suburbs (2025).

Violent
6
Property
2

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
61
2025 · ▼ -24.7%
Crimes / 1,000
9.2
NSW avg 72.9
Violent / 1,000
4.2
28 offences · avg 17.5
Property / 1,000
3.2
21 offences · avg 27.4
Harm-focused / 1,000
8.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 54.2
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 236residents per year
NSW: 1 in 57
Property crime, roughly
1 in 315residents per year
NSW: 1 in 36

By crime type, 2025

Glenhaven NSW average Line = 2024–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

4.2 / 1,000 NSW 17.5 · National 16.5
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
1.96
0.3×
Assault and related offences
1.36
0.2×
Sexual offences
0.76
0.3×
Other crimes against the person
0.15
0.8×
Homicide and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Abduction and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Robbery
0.00
0.0×
Blackmail and extortion
0.00
0.0×

Property & deception

3.2 / 1,000 NSW 27.4 · National 40.8
Theft
2.72
0.1×
Property damage
0.45
0.1×
Arson
0.00
0.0×

Drug offences

0.3 / 1,000 NSW 4.6 · National 7.0
Drug offences
0.30
0.1×

Public order & weapons

0.5 / 1,000 NSW 4.7 · National 4.5
Weapons and explosives offences
0.30
0.2×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
0.15
0.1×
Public nuisance offences
0.00
0.0×

Justice procedures

1.1 / 1,000 NSW 10.9 · National 10.3 administrative
Justice procedures offences
1.06
0.1×

Traffic, regulatory & other

0.0 / 1,000 NSW 7.8 · National 6.2 administrative
Other government regulatory offences
0.00
—
Other offences
0.00
0.0×
Transport regulation offences
0.00
0.0×
Miscellaneous offences
0.00
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000NSW per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour131.965.90
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences91.368.64
Crimes against the personSexual offences50.762.36
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person10.150.19
Crimes against the personHomicide and related offences00.000.01
Crimes against the personAbduction and related offences00.000.03
Crimes against the personRobbery00.000.21
Crimes against the personBlackmail and extortion00.000.15
Property & deceptionTheft182.7221.35
Property & deceptionProperty damage30.455.51
Property & deceptionArson00.000.54
Drug offencesDrug offences20.304.62
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences20.301.69
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct10.152.34
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences00.000.65
Justice proceduresJustice procedures offences71.0610.90
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther government regulatory offences00.000.00
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther offences00.000.14
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences00.006.25
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences00.001.39

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
04081202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GlenhavenState
All offences
Glenhaven
9.2
State
72.9
Violent
Glenhaven
4.2
State
17.5
Property
Glenhaven
3.2
State
27.4

Nearby suburbs

  1. Annangrove0.0 km 15 compare
  2. Kenthurst0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. North Kellyville3.7 km 9 compare
  4. Canoelands6.3 km not ranked compare
  5. Forest Glen6.3 km not ranked compare
  6. Glenorie6.3 km 27 compare
  7. Middle Dural7.1 km 35 compare
  8. The Ponds8.4 km 8 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 26% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other NSW suburbs
Median rent$650/week higher than 96%
Median household income$2,532/week higher than 89%
Rent as a share of income26% higher than 76%
Median mortgage repayment$3,080/month higher than 93%
Homes that are rented6% higher than 13%
Owned outright42% higher than 47%
Social housing0% higher than 34%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other NSW areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.8% higher than 42%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.2% higher than 29%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
81 higher than 73%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.5 higher than 53%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Glenhaven

Is Glenhaven a high-crime area?

Glenhaven falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 1% of 1,583 ranked NSW suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Glenhaven?

In 2025, 61 offences were recorded in Glenhaven, or 9.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the NSW rate of 72.9.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Glenhaven?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 236 for violent crime and 1 in 315 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.