Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Andrews Farm, SA

In 2025, police recorded 468 offences in Andrews Farm, or 53.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.9× the SA rate.

8,699 residents · estimated 4.0 km² 0.0% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
468
2025 · ▼ 0.0%
Crimes / 1,000
53.8
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
15.4
134 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
38.4
334 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
53.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 65residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 26residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Andrews Farm SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

15.4 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
13.91
1.1×
Other Offences Against The Person
0.80
0.9×
Robbery And Related Offences
0.46
1.2×
Homicide And Related Offences
0.23
7.7×

Property & deception

38.4 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Property Damage And Environmental
15.06
1.3×
Theft And Related Offences
14.37
0.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
6.78
1.1×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
1.61
0.8×
Other Offences Against Property
0.57
1.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury12113.9112.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person70.800.93
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences40.460.38
Crimes against the personHomicide And Related Offences20.230.03
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental13115.0611.31
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences12514.3726.21
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass596.786.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences141.611.93
Property & deceptionOther Offences Against Property50.570.31

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
02615232023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Andrews FarmState
All offences
Andrews Farm
53.8
State
60.1
Violent
Andrews Farm
15.4
State
14.0
Property
Andrews Farm
38.4
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Blakeview0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Smithfield0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Smithfield Plains0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Craigmore0.0 km 100 compare
  5. One Tree Hill0.0 km 100 compare
  6. Gould Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Uleybury0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Yattalunga0.0 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$300/week higher than 67%
Median household income$1,465/week higher than 51%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 69%
Median mortgage repayment$1,300/month higher than 44%
Homes that are rented40% higher than 90%
Owned outright11% higher than 2%
Social housing3% higher than 72%
Average household size2.9 people higher than 88%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.5% higher than 22%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.4% higher than 8%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
3 higher than 10%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.2 higher than 7%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “One Tree Hill”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Andrews Farm

Is Andrews Farm a high-crime area?

Andrews Farm falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Andrews Farm?

In 2025, 468 offences were recorded in Andrews Farm, or 53.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.9× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Andrews Farm?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 65 for violent crime and 1 in 26 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)