Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Blair Athol, SA

In 2025, police recorded 684 offences in Blair Athol, or 129.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.16× the SA rate.

5,274 residents · estimated 2.0 km² -17.0% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
684
2025 · ▼ -17.0%
Crimes / 1,000
129.7
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
21.6
114 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
108.1
570 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
129.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 46residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 9residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Blair Athol SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

21.6 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
20.29
1.6×
Other Offences Against The Person
1.33
1.4×

Property & deception

108.1 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
70.53
2.7×
Property Damage And Environmental
22.37
2.0×
Serious Criminal Trespass
13.08
2.1×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
2.09
1.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury10720.2912.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person71.330.93
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences37270.5326.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental11822.3711.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass6913.086.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences112.091.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
04128242023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Blair AtholState
All offences
Blair Athol
129.7
State
60.1
Violent
Blair Athol
21.6
State
14.0
Property
Blair Athol
108.1
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Kilburn0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Regency Park1.9 km not ranked compare
  3. Angle Park2.3 km 100 compare
  4. Ferryden Park2.3 km 100 compare
  5. Prospect2.5 km 100 compare
  6. Ovingham2.5 km 100 compare
  7. Thorngate2.5 km not ranked compare
  8. Fitzroy2.5 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 22% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$321/week higher than 77%
Median household income$1,459/week higher than 50%
Rent as a share of income22% higher than 79%
Median mortgage repayment$1,600/month higher than 63%
Homes that are rented45% higher than 94%
Owned outright21% higher than 7%
Social housing12% higher than 92%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 83%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+9.4% higher than 83%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.3% higher than 78%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
315 higher than 96%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
11.2 higher than 84%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Enfield - Blair Athol”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Blair Athol

Is Blair Athol a high-crime area?

Blair Athol falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Blair Athol?

In 2025, 684 offences were recorded in Blair Athol, or 129.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.2× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Blair Athol?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 46 for violent crime and 1 in 9 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)