Suburb · VIC · 2026 data

Point Lonsdale, VIC

In 2026, police recorded 67 offences in Point Lonsdale, or 17.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.23× the VIC rate.

3,788 residents · estimated 14.1 km² +31.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within VIC
6 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 6% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026).

Violent
7
Property
7

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
67
2026 · ▲ +31.4%
Crimes / 1,000
17.7
VIC avg 76.5
Violent / 1,000
2.6
10 offences · avg 11.8
Property / 1,000
10.3
39 offences · avg 44.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
13.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 59.6
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 379residents per year
VIC: 1 in 85
Property crime, roughly
1 in 97residents per year
VIC: 1 in 23

By crime type, 2026

Point Lonsdale VIC average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

2.6 / 1,000 VIC 11.8 · National 11.8
Assault and related offences
1.32
0.2×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
1.06
0.6×
Other crimes against the person
0.26
0.8×

Property & deception

10.3 / 1,000 VIC 44.0 · National 44.0
Theft
5.02
0.2×
Property damage
2.64
0.5×
Deception
1.58
0.4×
Burglary/Break and enter
1.06
0.2×

Public order & weapons

0.8 / 1,000 VIC 3.8 · National 3.8
Disorderly and offensive conduct
0.53
0.6×
Public nuisance offences
0.26
0.4×

Justice procedures

4.0 / 1,000 VIC 12.6 · National 12.6 administrative
Breaches of orders
3.70
0.3×
Justice procedures
0.26
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000VIC per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences51.326.44
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour41.061.80
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person10.260.32
Property & deceptionTheft195.0228.52
Property & deceptionProperty damage102.645.83
Property & deceptionDeception61.584.00
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter41.065.24
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct20.530.90
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences10.260.68
Justice proceduresBreaches of orders143.7010.81
Justice proceduresJustice procedures10.261.81

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
048962021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Point LonsdaleState
All offences
Point Lonsdale
17.7
State
76.5
Violent
Point Lonsdale
2.6
State
11.8
Property
Point Lonsdale
10.3
State
44.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Swan Bay0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Queenscliff0.0 km 8 compare
  3. Swan Island0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Clifton Springs7.7 km 10 compare
  5. Curlewis7.7 km not ranked compare
  6. Drysdale7.7 km 29 compare
  7. Mannerim7.7 km not ranked compare
  8. Marcus Hill7.7 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 27% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other VIC suburbs
Median rent$420/week higher than 91%
Median household income$1,554/week higher than 48%
Rent as a share of income27% higher than 94%
Median mortgage repayment$2,000/month higher than 78%
Homes that are rented13% higher than 53%
Owned outright57% higher than 85%
Social housing1% higher than 74%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 16%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other VIC areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+18.2% higher than 92%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+3.3% higher than 90%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
49 higher than 52%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
8.1 higher than 77%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Point Lonsdale - Queenscliff”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Point Lonsdale

Is Point Lonsdale a high-crime area?

Point Lonsdale falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 6% of 911 ranked VIC suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Point Lonsdale?

In 2026, 67 offences were recorded in Point Lonsdale, or 17.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the VIC rate of 76.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Point Lonsdale?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 379 for violent crime and 1 in 97 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.