Suburb · ACT · 2024 data

Macquarie, ACT

In 2024, police recorded 211 offences in Macquarie, or 68.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.05× the ACT rate.

3,104 residents · estimated 1.7 km² -22.4% vs 2023
Crime rank within ACT
84 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 84% of 105 ranked ACT suburbs (2024).

Violent
86
Property
79

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
211
2024 · ▼ -22.4%
Crimes / 1,000
68.0
ACT avg 64.7
Violent / 1,000
11.3
35 offences · avg 9.1
Property / 1,000
29.6
92 offences · avg 25.5
Harm-focused / 1,000
40.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 34.6
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 89residents per year
ACT: 1 in 110
Property crime, roughly
1 in 34residents per year
ACT: 1 in 39

By crime type, 2024

Macquarie ACT average Line = 2021–2024

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

11.3 / 1,000 ACT 9.1 · National 15.3
Assault and related offences
9.66
1.5×
Sexual offences
0.64
0.4×
Robbery
0.64
1.8×
Other crimes against the person
0.32
0.4×

Property & deception

29.6 / 1,000 ACT 25.5 · National 39.9
Theft
11.60
0.9×
Property damage
9.99
1.6×
Motor Vehicle Theft
4.19
2.0×
Burglary/Break and enter
3.87
1.1×

Traffic, regulatory & other

27.1 / 1,000 ACT 30.1 · National 6.7 administrative
Miscellaneous offences
21.59
1.3×
Transport regulation offences
5.48
0.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000ACT per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences309.666.56
Crimes against the personSexual offences20.641.45
Crimes against the personRobbery20.640.35
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person10.320.75
Property & deceptionTheft3611.6013.63
Property & deceptionProperty damage319.996.39
Property & deceptionMotor Vehicle Theft134.192.06
Property & deceptionBurglary/Break and enter123.873.41
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences6721.5916.53
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences175.4813.53

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0201402202120222023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MacquarieState
All offences
Macquarie
68.0
State
64.7
Violent
Macquarie
11.3
State
9.1
Property
Macquarie
29.6
State
25.5

Nearby suburbs

  1. Cook0.7 km 8 compare
  2. Weetangera1.4 km 13 compare
  3. Aranda1.4 km 32 compare
  4. Page2.0 km 70 compare
  5. Belconnen2.2 km 95 compare
  6. Hawker2.4 km 85 compare
  7. Bruce2.4 km 62 compare
  8. Florey3.1 km 39 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other ACT suburbs
Median rent$400/week higher than 25%
Median household income$1,947/week higher than 9%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 82%
Median mortgage repayment$2,000/month higher than 32%
Homes that are rented37% higher than 80%
Owned outright32% higher than 56%
Social housing10% higher than 88%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 20%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other ACT areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.5% higher than 72%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.7% higher than 84%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
7 higher than 74%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.2 higher than 72%

Figures are for the ABS area “Macquarie”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Macquarie

Is Macquarie a high-crime area?

Macquarie falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 84% of 105 ranked ACT suburbs (2024). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Macquarie?

In 2024, 211 offences were recorded in Macquarie, or 68.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.1× the ACT rate of 64.7.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Macquarie?

Based on 2024 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 89 for violent crime and 1 in 34 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.