Suburb · ACT · 2024 data

O'Malley, ACT

In 2024, police recorded 23 offences in O'Malley, or 24.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.38× the ACT rate.

928 residents · estimated 2.6 km² -54.9% vs 2023
Crime rank within ACT
3 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 3% of 105 ranked ACT suburbs (2024).

Violent
24
Property
0

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
23
2024 · ▼ -54.9%
Crimes / 1,000
24.8
ACT avg 64.7
Violent / 1,000
6.5
6 offences · avg 9.1
Property / 1,000
4.3
4 offences · avg 25.5
Harm-focused / 1,000
10.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 34.6
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 155residents per year
ACT: 1 in 110
Property crime, roughly
1 in 232residents per year
ACT: 1 in 39

By crime type, 2024

O'Malley ACT average Line = 2021–2024

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

6.5 / 1,000 ACT 9.1 · National 15.3
Assault and related offences
4.31
0.7×
Other crimes against the person
2.16
2.9×

Property & deception

4.3 / 1,000 ACT 25.5 · National 39.9
Theft
3.23
0.2×
Motor Vehicle Theft
1.08
0.5×

Traffic, regulatory & other

14.0 / 1,000 ACT 30.1 · National 6.7 administrative
Miscellaneous offences
10.78
0.7×
Transport regulation offences
3.23
0.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000ACT per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences44.316.56
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person22.160.75
Property & deceptionTheft33.2313.63
Property & deceptionMotor Vehicle Theft11.082.06
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences1010.7816.53
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences33.2313.53

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0255120212022202320242025

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
O'MalleyState
All offences
O'Malley
24.8
State
64.7
Violent
O'Malley
6.5
State
9.1
Property
O'Malley
4.3
State
25.5

Nearby suburbs

  1. Isaacs1.3 km 1 compare
  2. Mawson1.7 km 71 compare
  3. Garran1.7 km 81 compare
  4. Phillip2.0 km 96 compare
  5. Red Hill2.4 km 51 compare
  6. Farrer2.6 km 0 compare
  7. Pearce2.6 km 22 compare
  8. Hughes2.8 km 11 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 22% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other ACT suburbs
Median rent$975/week higher than 100%
Median household income$4,476/week higher than 100%
Rent as a share of income22% higher than 92%
Median mortgage repayment$3,413/month higher than 98%
Homes that are rented10% higher than 2%
Owned outright57% higher than 99%
Social housing0% higher than 1%
Average household size2.9 people higher than 90%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other ACT areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.8% higher than 48%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.2% higher than 73%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
0 higher than 20%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
0.0 higher than 13%

Figures are for the ABS area “O'Malley”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about O'Malley

Is O'Malley a high-crime area?

O'Malley falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 3% of 105 ranked ACT suburbs (2024). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in O'Malley?

In 2024, 23 offences were recorded in O'Malley, or 24.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the ACT rate of 64.7.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in O'Malley?

Based on 2024 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 155 for violent crime and 1 in 232 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.