Suburb · NSW · 2025 data

Ganmain, NSW

In 2025, police recorded 45 offences in Ganmain, or 56.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.78× the NSW rate.

793 residents · estimated 439.9 km² +4.7% vs 2024
Crime rank within NSW
57 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 57% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025).

Violent
47
Property
61

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
45
2025 · ▲ +4.7%
Crimes / 1,000
56.7
NSW avg 72.9
Violent / 1,000
12.6
10 offences · avg 17.5
Property / 1,000
24.0
19 offences · avg 27.4
Harm-focused / 1,000
41.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 54.2
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 79residents per year
NSW: 1 in 57
Property crime, roughly
1 in 42residents per year
NSW: 1 in 36

By crime type, 2025

Ganmain NSW average Line = 2021–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

12.6 / 1,000 NSW 17.5 · National 17.1
Sexual offences
5.04
2.1×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
5.04
0.9×
Assault and related offences
2.52
0.3×
Homicide and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Abduction and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Robbery
0.00
0.0×
Blackmail and extortion
0.00
0.0×
Other crimes against the person
0.00
0.0×

Property & deception

24.0 / 1,000 NSW 27.4 · National 43.2
Theft
18.92
0.9×
Property damage
5.04
0.9×
Arson
0.00
0.0×

Drug offences

3.8 / 1,000 NSW 4.6 · National 7.2
Drug offences
3.78
0.8×

Public order & weapons

1.3 / 1,000 NSW 4.7 · National 4.7
Disorderly and offensive conduct
1.26
0.5×
Weapons and explosives offences
0.00
0.0×
Public nuisance offences
0.00
0.0×

Justice procedures

12.6 / 1,000 NSW 10.9 · National 10.8 administrative
Justice procedures offences
12.61
1.2×

Traffic, regulatory & other

2.5 / 1,000 NSW 7.8 · National 6.2 administrative
Miscellaneous offences
2.52
1.8×
Other government regulatory offences
0.00
—
Other offences
0.00
0.0×
Transport regulation offences
0.00
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000NSW per 1,000
Crimes against the personSexual offences45.042.37
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour45.045.90
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences22.528.65
Crimes against the personHomicide and related offences00.000.01
Crimes against the personAbduction and related offences00.000.03
Crimes against the personRobbery00.000.21
Crimes against the personBlackmail and extortion00.000.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person00.000.19
Property & deceptionTheft1518.9221.38
Property & deceptionProperty damage45.045.52
Property & deceptionArson00.000.54
Drug offencesDrug offences33.784.62
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct11.262.34
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences00.001.70
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences00.000.65
Justice proceduresJustice procedures offences1012.6110.91
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences22.521.39
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther government regulatory offences00.000.00
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther offences00.000.14
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences00.006.25

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
026522021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GanmainState
All offences
Ganmain
56.7
State
72.9
Violent
Ganmain
12.6
State
17.5
Property
Ganmain
24.0
State
27.4

Nearby suburbs

  1. Methul17.7 km not ranked compare
  2. Rannock17.7 km not ranked compare
  3. Coolamon17.7 km 57 compare
  4. Landervale23.3 km not ranked compare
  5. Bundure26.9 km not ranked compare
  6. Berry Jerry27.2 km not ranked compare
  7. Dhulura30.8 km not ranked compare
  8. Cowabbie31.7 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other NSW suburbs
Median rent$200/week higher than 17%
Median household income$1,175/week higher than 23%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 30%
Median mortgage repayment$867/month higher than 8%
Homes that are rented12% higher than 32%
Owned outright47% higher than 62%
Social housing0% higher than 34%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 38%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other NSW areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+9.1% higher than 84%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 53%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
219 higher than 91%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
11.7 higher than 91%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Wagga Wagga Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Ganmain

Is Ganmain a high-crime area?

Ganmain falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 57% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Ganmain?

In 2025, 45 offences were recorded in Ganmain, or 56.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the NSW rate of 72.9.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Ganmain?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 79 for violent crime and 1 in 42 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.