Suburb · NSW · 2025 data

Kendall, NSW

In 2025, police recorded 39 offences in Kendall, or 33.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.46× the NSW rate.

1,153 residents · estimated 13.8 km² +5.4% vs 2024
Crime rank within NSW
38 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 38% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025).

Violent
53
Property
17

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
39
2025 · ▲ +5.4%
Crimes / 1,000
33.8
NSW avg 72.9
Violent / 1,000
12.1
14 offences · avg 17.5
Property / 1,000
8.7
10 offences · avg 27.4
Harm-focused / 1,000
26.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 54.2
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 82residents per year
NSW: 1 in 57
Property crime, roughly
1 in 115residents per year
NSW: 1 in 36

By crime type, 2025

Kendall NSW average Line = 2021–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

12.1 / 1,000 NSW 17.5 · National 17.1
Assault and related offences
6.07
0.7×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
3.47
0.6×
Sexual offences
2.60
1.1×
Homicide and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Abduction and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Robbery
0.00
0.0×
Blackmail and extortion
0.00
0.0×
Other crimes against the person
0.00
0.0×

Property & deception

8.7 / 1,000 NSW 27.4 · National 43.2
Theft
6.94
0.3×
Arson
0.87
1.6×
Property damage
0.87
0.2×

Drug offences

0.9 / 1,000 NSW 4.6 · National 7.2
Drug offences
0.87
0.2×

Public order & weapons

5.2 / 1,000 NSW 4.7 · National 4.7
Weapons and explosives offences
1.73
1.0×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
1.73
0.7×
Public nuisance offences
1.73
2.7×

Justice procedures

6.9 / 1,000 NSW 10.9 · National 10.8 administrative
Justice procedures offences
6.94
0.6×

Traffic, regulatory & other

0.0 / 1,000 NSW 7.8 · National 6.2 administrative
Other government regulatory offences
0.00
—
Other offences
0.00
0.0×
Transport regulation offences
0.00
0.0×
Miscellaneous offences
0.00
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000NSW per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences76.078.65
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour43.475.90
Crimes against the personSexual offences32.602.37
Crimes against the personHomicide and related offences00.000.01
Crimes against the personAbduction and related offences00.000.03
Crimes against the personRobbery00.000.21
Crimes against the personBlackmail and extortion00.000.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person00.000.19
Property & deceptionTheft86.9421.38
Property & deceptionArson10.870.54
Property & deceptionProperty damage10.875.52
Drug offencesDrug offences10.874.62
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences21.731.70
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct21.732.34
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences21.730.65
Justice proceduresJustice procedures offences86.9410.91
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther government regulatory offences00.000.00
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther offences00.000.14
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences00.006.25
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences00.001.39

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
034692021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
KendallState
All offences
Kendall
33.8
State
72.9
Violent
Kendall
12.1
State
17.5
Property
Kendall
8.7
State
27.4

Nearby suburbs

  1. Batar Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Kerewong0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Kew0.0 km 47 compare
  4. Logans Crossing0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Lorne0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Rossglen0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Swans Crossing0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Upsalls Creek0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 25% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other NSW suburbs
Median rent$342/week higher than 54%
Median household income$1,381/week higher than 39%
Rent as a share of income25% higher than 71%
Median mortgage repayment$1,517/month higher than 33%
Homes that are rented18% higher than 55%
Owned outright41% higher than 45%
Social housing2% higher than 80%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 56%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other NSW areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+9.6% higher than 85%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+2.4% higher than 89%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
128 higher than 84%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.4 higher than 76%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Laurieton - Bonny Hills”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Kendall

Is Kendall a high-crime area?

Kendall falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 38% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Kendall?

In 2025, 39 offences were recorded in Kendall, or 33.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the NSW rate of 72.9.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Kendall?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 82 for violent crime and 1 in 115 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.