Suburb · NSW · 2025 data

Manton, NSW

In 2025, police recorded 12 offences in Manton, or 34.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.47× the NSW rate.

350 residents · estimated 71.2 km² -40.0% vs 2024
Crime rank within NSW
12 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 12% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025).

Violent
1
Property
26

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
12
2025 · ▼ -40.0%
Crimes / 1,000
34.3
NSW avg 72.9
Violent / 1,000
2.9
1 offences · avg 17.5
Property / 1,000
11.4
4 offences · avg 27.4
Harm-focused / 1,000
22.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 54.2
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 350residents per year
NSW: 1 in 57
Property crime, roughly
1 in 87residents per year
NSW: 1 in 36

By crime type, 2025

Manton NSW average Line = 2021–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

2.9 / 1,000 NSW 17.5 · National 17.1
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
2.86
0.5×
Homicide and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Assault and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Sexual offences
0.00
0.0×
Abduction and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Robbery
0.00
0.0×
Blackmail and extortion
0.00
0.0×
Other crimes against the person
0.00
0.0×

Property & deception

11.4 / 1,000 NSW 27.4 · National 43.2
Theft
8.57
0.4×
Property damage
2.86
0.5×
Arson
0.00
0.0×

Drug offences

5.7 / 1,000 NSW 4.6 · National 7.2
Drug offences
5.71
1.2×

Public order & weapons

2.9 / 1,000 NSW 4.7 · National 4.7
Disorderly and offensive conduct
2.86
1.2×
Weapons and explosives offences
0.00
0.0×
Public nuisance offences
0.00
0.0×

Justice procedures

5.7 / 1,000 NSW 10.9 · National 10.8 administrative
Justice procedures offences
5.71
0.5×

Traffic, regulatory & other

5.7 / 1,000 NSW 7.8 · National 6.2 administrative
Miscellaneous offences
5.71
4.1×
Other government regulatory offences
0.00
—
Other offences
0.00
0.0×
Transport regulation offences
0.00
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000NSW per 1,000
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour12.865.90
Crimes against the personHomicide and related offences00.000.01
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences00.008.65
Crimes against the personSexual offences00.002.37
Crimes against the personAbduction and related offences00.000.03
Crimes against the personRobbery00.000.21
Crimes against the personBlackmail and extortion00.000.15
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person00.000.19
Property & deceptionTheft38.5721.38
Property & deceptionProperty damage12.865.52
Property & deceptionArson00.000.54
Drug offencesDrug offences25.714.62
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct12.862.34
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences00.001.70
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences00.000.65
Justice proceduresJustice procedures offences25.7110.91
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences25.711.39
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther government regulatory offences00.000.00
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther offences00.000.14
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences00.006.25

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
010202021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MantonState
All offences
Manton
34.3
State
72.9
Violent
Manton
2.9
State
17.5
Property
Manton
11.4
State
27.4

Nearby suburbs

  1. Berremangra0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Bookham0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Bowning0.0 km 27 compare
  4. Burrinjuck0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Cavan0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Good Hope0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Jerrawa0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Kangiara0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 23% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other NSW suburbs
Median rent$620/week higher than 96%
Median household income$2,750/week higher than 93%
Rent as a share of income23% higher than 58%
Median mortgage repayment$2,167/month higher than 69%
Homes that are rented3% higher than 8%
Owned outright33% higher than 24%
Social housing0% higher than 34%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other NSW areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.3% higher than 79%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.2% higher than 72%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
92 higher than 77%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.9 higher than 78%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Yass Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Manton

Is Manton a high-crime area?

Manton falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 12% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Manton?

In 2025, 12 offences were recorded in Manton, or 34.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the NSW rate of 72.9.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Manton?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 350 for violent crime and 1 in 87 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.