Morpeth, NSW
In 2025, police recorded 79 offences in Morpeth, or 46.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.64× the NSW rate.
Higher weighted crime rate than 56% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025).
Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07
By crime type, 2025
Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.
Crimes against the person
13.1 / 1,000
NSW 17.5
· National 17.1
Property & deception
22.5 / 1,000
NSW 27.4
· National 43.2
Drug offences
0.6 / 1,000
NSW 4.6
· National 7.2
Public order & weapons
4.2 / 1,000
NSW 4.7
· National 4.7
Justice procedures
3.6 / 1,000
NSW 10.9
· National 10.8
administrative
Traffic, regulatory & other
3.0 / 1,000
NSW 7.8
· National 6.2
administrative
View as table
| Group | Offence type | Count | Per 1,000 | NSW per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes against the person | Assault and related offences | 9 | 5.34 | 8.65 |
| Crimes against the person | Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour | 7 | 4.15 | 5.90 |
| Crimes against the person | Sexual offences | 5 | 2.97 | 2.37 |
| Crimes against the person | Robbery | 1 | 0.59 | 0.21 |
| Crimes against the person | Homicide and related offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Crimes against the person | Abduction and related offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Crimes against the person | Blackmail and extortion | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| Crimes against the person | Other crimes against the person | 0 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| Property & deception | Theft | 33 | 19.57 | 21.38 |
| Property & deception | Property damage | 5 | 2.97 | 5.52 |
| Property & deception | Arson | 0 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| Drug offences | Drug offences | 1 | 0.59 | 4.62 |
| Public order & weapons | Disorderly and offensive conduct | 7 | 4.15 | 2.34 |
| Public order & weapons | Weapons and explosives offences | 0 | 0.00 | 1.70 |
| Public order & weapons | Public nuisance offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.65 |
| Justice procedures | Justice procedures offences | 6 | 3.56 | 10.91 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Miscellaneous offences | 5 | 2.97 | 1.39 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Other government regulatory offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Other offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Transport regulation offences | 0 | 0.00 | 6.25 |
Trend
Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.
Vs state & national
per 1,000 residentsNearby suburbs
- Berry Park0.0 km not ranked compare
- Butterwick0.0 km not ranked compare
- Clarence Town0.0 km 65 compare
- Cliftleigh0.0 km 78 compare
- Duckenfield0.0 km not ranked compare
- Duns Creek0.0 km 21 compare
- Gillieston Heights0.0 km 55 compare
- Glen Martin0.0 km not ranked compare
Housing, rent and growth
Housing & rent
ABS Census 2021Median rent is 33% of median household income. In the 30–50% rental-stress range
| Measure | Value | vs other NSW suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $370/week | higher than 62% |
| Median household income | $1,122/week | higher than 18% |
| Rent as a share of income | 33% | higher than 94% |
| Median mortgage repayment | $1,788/month | higher than 49% |
| Homes that are rented | 16% | higher than 46% |
| Owned outright | 41% | higher than 44% |
| Social housing | 0% | higher than 69% |
| Average household size | 2.1 people | higher than 16% |
2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.
Growth & new homes
ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals| Measure | Value | vs other NSW areas |
|---|---|---|
| Population growth, 5 years 2020–2025 | +4.2% | higher than 63% |
| Population growth, last year 2024–2025 | +0.9% | higher than 61% |
| New homes approved, 12 months 12 months to Aug 2026 | 8 | higher than 14% |
| New homes approved per 1,000 residents 12 months to Aug 2026 | 1.4 | higher than 17% |
ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Seaham - Woodville”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.
Common questions about Morpeth
Is Morpeth a high-crime area?
Morpeth falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 56% of 1,808 ranked NSW suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.
What is the crime rate in Morpeth?
In 2025, 79 offences were recorded in Morpeth, or 46.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.6× the NSW rate of 72.9.
What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Morpeth?
Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 77 for violent crime and 1 in 44 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.
Where does this data come from?
Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.
Data notes
- Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
- Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
- States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.