Sandgate, NSW
In 2026, police recorded 72 offences in Sandgate, or 260.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 6.91× the NSW rate.
Sandgate has about 276 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.
By crime type, 2026
Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.
Crimes against the person
29.0 / 1,000
NSW 9.4
· National 17.5
Property & deception
76.1 / 1,000
NSW 14.0
· National 49.7
Drug offences
3.6 / 1,000
NSW 2.5
· National 5.9
Public order & weapons
0.0 / 1,000
NSW 2.4
· National 3.2
Justice procedures
10.9 / 1,000
NSW 5.9
· National 10.3
administrative
Traffic, regulatory & other
141.3 / 1,000
NSW 3.6
· National 0.1
administrative
View as table
| Group | Offence type | Count | Per 1,000 | NSW per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes against the person | Assault and related offences | 4 | 14.49 | 4.57 |
| Crimes against the person | Sexual offences | 2 | 7.25 | 1.33 |
| Crimes against the person | Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour | 2 | 7.25 | 3.14 |
| Crimes against the person | Homicide and related offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Crimes against the person | Abduction and related offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Crimes against the person | Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| Crimes against the person | Blackmail and extortion | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| Crimes against the person | Other crimes against the person | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| Property & deception | Theft | 17 | 61.59 | 10.84 |
| Property & deception | Property damage | 3 | 10.87 | 2.87 |
| Property & deception | Arson | 1 | 3.62 | 0.27 |
| Drug offences | Drug offences | 1 | 3.62 | 2.48 |
| Public order & weapons | Weapons and explosives offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.89 |
| Public order & weapons | Disorderly and offensive conduct | 0 | 0.00 | 1.24 |
| Public order & weapons | Public nuisance offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| Justice procedures | Justice procedures offences | 3 | 10.87 | 5.94 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Transport regulation offences | 38 | 137.68 | 2.76 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Miscellaneous offences | 1 | 3.62 | 0.73 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Other government regulatory offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Traffic, regulatory & other | Other offences | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
Trend
Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.
Vs state & national
per 1,000 residentsNearby suburbs
- Kooragang0.0 km not ranked compare
- Mayfield East0.0 km 65 compare
- Mayfield North0.0 km not ranked compare
- Mayfield West0.0 km 87 compare
- Warabrook0.0 km 63 compare
- Georgetown3.2 km 40 compare
- Waratah3.2 km 95 compare
- Waratah West3.2 km 72 compare
Housing, rent and growth
Housing & rent
ABS Census 2021Median rent is 42% of median household income. In the 30–50% rental-stress range
| Measure | Value | vs other NSW suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $288/week | higher than 38% |
| Median household income | $687/week | higher than 2% |
| Rent as a share of income | 42% | higher than 99% |
| Median mortgage repayment | $1,684/month | higher than 41% |
| Homes that are rented | 37% | higher than 88% |
| Owned outright | 21% | higher than 6% |
| Social housing | 16% | higher than 98% |
| Average household size | 2.0 people | higher than 10% |
2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.
Growth & new homes
ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals| Measure | Value | vs other NSW areas |
|---|---|---|
| Population growth, 5 years 2020–2025 | +12.0% | higher than 89% |
| Population growth, last year 2024–2025 | +0.0% | higher than 21% |
| New homes approved, 12 months 12 months to Aug 2026 | 0 | higher than 2% |
ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Newcastle Port - Kooragang”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.
Common questions about Sandgate
What is the crime rate in Sandgate?
In 2026, 72 offences were recorded in Sandgate, or 260.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 6.9× the NSW rate of 37.8.
What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Sandgate?
Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 35 for violent crime and 1 in 13 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.
Where does this data come from?
Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.
Data notes
- Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
- Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
- States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.