Suburb · NSW · 2026 data

Upper Colo, NSW

In 2026, police recorded 2 offences in Upper Colo, or 41.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.1× the NSW rate.

48 residents · estimated 55.7 km²
Not ranked

Upper Colo has about 48 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
2
2026
Crimes / 1,000
41.7
NSW avg 37.8
Violent / 1,000
0.0
0 offences · avg 9.4
Property / 1,000
20.8
1 offences · avg 14.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
41.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 28.2
Violent crime, roughly
1 in Noneresidents per year
NSW: 1 in 107
Property crime, roughly
1 in 48residents per year
NSW: 1 in 72

By crime type, 2026

Upper Colo NSW average Line = 2021–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type.

Crimes against the person

0.0 / 1,000 NSW 9.4 · National 17.5
Homicide and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Assault and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Sexual offences
0.00
0.0×
Abduction and related offences
0.00
0.0×
Robbery
0.00
0.0×
Blackmail and extortion
0.00
0.0×
Stalking, harassment and threatening behaviour
0.00
0.0×
Other crimes against the person
0.00
0.0×

Property & deception

20.8 / 1,000 NSW 14.0 · National 49.7
Arson
20.83
77.2×
Theft
0.00
0.0×
Property damage
0.00
0.0×

Drug offences

20.8 / 1,000 NSW 2.5 · National 5.9
Drug offences
20.83
8.4×

Public order & weapons

0.0 / 1,000 NSW 2.4 · National 3.2
Weapons and explosives offences
0.00
0.0×
Disorderly and offensive conduct
0.00
0.0×
Public nuisance offences
0.00
0.0×

Justice procedures

0.0 / 1,000 NSW 5.9 · National 10.3 administrative
Justice procedures offences
0.00
0.0×

Traffic, regulatory & other

0.0 / 1,000 NSW 3.6 · National 0.1 administrative
Other government regulatory offences
0.00
—
Other offences
0.00
0.0×
Transport regulation offences
0.00
0.0×
Miscellaneous offences
0.00
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000NSW per 1,000
Crimes against the personHomicide and related offences00.000.01
Crimes against the personAssault and related offences00.004.57
Crimes against the personSexual offences00.001.33
Crimes against the personAbduction and related offences00.000.01
Crimes against the personRobbery00.000.10
Crimes against the personBlackmail and extortion00.000.10
Crimes against the personStalking, harassment and threatening behaviour00.003.14
Crimes against the personOther crimes against the person00.000.10
Property & deceptionArson120.830.27
Property & deceptionTheft00.0010.84
Property & deceptionProperty damage00.002.87
Drug offencesDrug offences120.832.48
Public order & weaponsWeapons and explosives offences00.000.89
Public order & weaponsDisorderly and offensive conduct00.001.24
Public order & weaponsPublic nuisance offences00.000.30
Justice proceduresJustice procedures offences00.005.94
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther government regulatory offences00.000.00
Traffic, regulatory & otherOther offences00.000.08
Traffic, regulatory & otherTransport regulation offences00.002.76
Traffic, regulatory & otherMiscellaneous offences00.000.73

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0132021202220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Upper ColoState
All offences
Upper Colo
41.7
State
37.8
Violent
Upper Colo
0.0
State
9.4
Property
Upper Colo
20.8
State
14.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Bligh Park0.0 km 38 compare
  2. Cattai0.0 km 22 compare
  3. Central Colo0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Clarendon0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Colo Heights0.0 km 46 compare
  6. Cornwallis0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Ebenezer0.0 km 28 compare
  8. Freemans Reach0.0 km 58 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 12% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other NSW suburbs
Median rent$200/week higher than 17%
Median household income$1,624/week higher than 52%
Rent as a share of income12% higher than 14%
Median mortgage repayment$1,517/month higher than 33%
Homes that are rented14% higher than 41%
Owned outright43% higher than 51%
Social housing0% higher than 34%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 72%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other NSW areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-2.4% higher than 6%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.8% higher than 3%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
3 higher than 6%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.1 higher than 12%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Bilpin - Colo - St Albans”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Upper Colo

What is the crime rate in Upper Colo?

In 2026, 2 offences were recorded in Upper Colo, or 41.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.1× the NSW rate of 37.8.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.