Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Athelstone, SA

In 2026, police recorded 166 offences in Athelstone, or 17.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.28× the SA rate.

9,601 residents · estimated 6.2 km² -0.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
33 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 33% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
33

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
166
2026 · ▼ -0.6%
Crimes / 1,000
17.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
5.2
50 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
12.1
116 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
17.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 192residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 83residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Athelstone SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

5.2 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
4.69
0.4×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.52
0.3×

Property & deception

12.1 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
6.67
0.3×
Property Damage
3.12
0.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
1.46
0.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
0.83
0.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault454.6912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons50.521.51
Property & deceptionTheft646.6726.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage303.1211.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass141.466.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences80.832.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
09218520232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
AthelstoneState
All offences
Athelstone
17.3
State
61.5
Violent
Athelstone
5.2
State
14.7
Property
Athelstone
12.1
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Castambul0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Dernancourt2.9 km 64 compare
  3. Paradise2.9 km 54 compare
  4. Hectorville3.0 km 63 compare
  5. Tranmere3.0 km 49 compare
  6. Rostrevor3.0 km 28 compare
  7. Highbury3.2 km 47 compare
  8. Newton3.3 km 88 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$360/week higher than 89%
Median household income$1,941/week higher than 81%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 54%
Median mortgage repayment$1,733/month higher than 74%
Homes that are rented13% higher than 36%
Owned outright44% higher than 62%
Social housing0% higher than 59%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 74%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.7% higher than 40%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
51 higher than 53%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.1 higher than 48%

Figures are for the ABS area “Athelstone”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Athelstone

Is Athelstone a high-crime area?

Athelstone falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 33% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Athelstone?

In 2026, 166 offences were recorded in Athelstone, or 17.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Athelstone?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 192 for violent crime and 1 in 83 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)