Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Balhannah, SA

In 2026, police recorded 29 offences in Balhannah, or 16.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.27× the SA rate.

1,756 residents · estimated 31.6 km² -19.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
45 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 45% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
45

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
29
2026 · ▼ -19.4%
Crimes / 1,000
16.5
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
1.7
3 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
14.8
26 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
16.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 585residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 68residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Balhannah SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

1.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
1.71
0.1×

Property & deception

14.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
10.82
0.4×
Property Damage
2.85
0.2×
Serious Criminal Trespass
0.57
0.1×
Fraud And Related Offences
0.57
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault31.7112.80
Property & deceptionTheft1910.8226.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage52.8511.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass10.576.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences10.572.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0183620232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
BalhannahState
All offences
Balhannah
16.5
State
61.5
Violent
Balhannah
1.7
State
14.7
Property
Balhannah
14.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Hahndorf3.5 km 19 compare
  2. Verdun3.5 km not ranked compare
  3. Oakbank4.0 km 16 compare
  4. Mount Barker Junction5.4 km not ranked compare
  5. Carey Gully5.6 km 24 compare
  6. Littlehampton5.9 km 28 compare
  7. Totness5.9 km not ranked compare
  8. Bridgewater6.2 km 16 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$335/week higher than 81%
Median household income$1,851/week higher than 74%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 52%
Median mortgage repayment$1,647/month higher than 67%
Homes that are rented14% higher than 39%
Owned outright41% higher than 50%
Social housing1% higher than 64%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 74%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.6% higher than 61%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.3% higher than 78%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
25 higher than 34%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.5 higher than 20%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Lobethal - Woodside”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Balhannah

Is Balhannah a high-crime area?

Balhannah falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 45% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Balhannah?

In 2026, 29 offences were recorded in Balhannah, or 16.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Balhannah?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 585 for violent crime and 1 in 68 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)