Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Beverley, SA

In 2025, police recorded 130 offences in Beverley, or 82.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.37× the SA rate.

1,578 residents · estimated 1.5 km² -7.8% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
130
2025 · ▼ -7.8%
Crimes / 1,000
82.4
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
10.8
17 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
71.6
113 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
82.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 93residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 14residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Beverley SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

10.8 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
9.51
0.8×
Robbery And Related Offences
0.63
1.7×
Other Offences Against The Person
0.63
0.7×

Property & deception

71.6 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
33.59
1.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
16.48
2.6×
Property Damage And Environmental
13.94
1.2×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
7.60
3.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury159.5112.53
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences10.630.38
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person10.630.93
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences5333.5926.21
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass2616.486.30
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental2213.9411.31
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences127.601.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0711422023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
BeverleyState
All offences
Beverley
82.4
State
60.1
Violent
Beverley
10.8
State
14.0
Property
Beverley
71.6
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Allenby Gardens0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Kilkenny0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Devon Park1.9 km 100 compare
  4. West Croydon1.9 km 100 compare
  5. Croydon Park1.9 km 100 compare
  6. Ridleyton1.9 km 100 compare
  7. Renown Park1.9 km 100 compare
  8. Dudley Park1.9 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$300/week higher than 67%
Median household income$1,598/week higher than 58%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 56%
Median mortgage repayment$1,668/month higher than 69%
Homes that are rented36% higher than 86%
Owned outright23% higher than 9%
Social housing9% higher than 89%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 45%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+11.5% higher than 93%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.8% higher than 90%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
120 higher than 75%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
12.2 higher than 87%

Figures are for the ABS area “Beverley”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Beverley

Is Beverley a high-crime area?

Beverley falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Beverley?

In 2025, 130 offences were recorded in Beverley, or 82.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.4× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Beverley?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 93 for violent crime and 1 in 14 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)