Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Burra, SA

In 2026, police recorded 46 offences in Burra, or 41.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.67× the SA rate.

1,112 residents · estimated 440.8 km² -4.2% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
47 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 47% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
47

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
46
2026 · ▼ -4.2%
Crimes / 1,000
41.4
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
16.2
18 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
25.2
28 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
41.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 62residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 40residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Burra SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

16.2 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
15.29
1.2×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.90
0.6×

Property & deception

25.2 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
11.69
0.5×
Property Damage
7.19
0.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
5.40
0.8×
Fraud And Related Offences
0.90
0.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault1715.2912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons10.901.51
Property & deceptionTheft1311.6926.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage87.1911.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass65.406.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences10.902.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0275420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
BurraState
All offences
Burra
41.4
State
61.5
Violent
Burra
16.2
State
14.7
Property
Burra
25.2
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Booborowie0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Burra Eastern Districts0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Hanson0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Leighton0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Baldina0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Lindley49.2 km not ranked compare
  7. Maude55.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Mount Bryan55.7 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$180/week higher than 25%
Median household income$866/week higher than 10%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 71%
Median mortgage repayment$953/month higher than 21%
Homes that are rented25% higher than 70%
Owned outright46% higher than 69%
Social housing3% higher than 74%
Average household size2.0 people higher than 14%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-13.6% higher than 1%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-1.7% higher than 0%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
1 higher than 6%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
0.5 higher than 2%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Outback”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Burra

Is Burra a high-crime area?

Burra falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 47% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Burra?

In 2026, 46 offences were recorded in Burra, or 41.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Burra?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 62 for violent crime and 1 in 40 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)