Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Cadell, SA

In 2026, police recorded 20 offences in Cadell, or 36.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.59× the SA rate.

547 residents · estimated 176.2 km² -23.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
40 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 40% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
40

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
20
2026 · ▼ -23.1%
Crimes / 1,000
36.6
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
12.8
7 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
23.8
13 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
36.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 78residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 42residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Cadell SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

12.8 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
9.14
0.7×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
3.66
2.4×

Property & deception

23.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
10.97
0.9×
Theft
9.14
0.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.66
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault59.1412.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons23.661.51
Property & deceptionProperty Damage610.9711.75
Property & deceptionTheft59.1426.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass23.666.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0132620232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
CadellState
All offences
Cadell
36.6
State
61.5
Violent
Cadell
12.8
State
14.7
Property
Cadell
23.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Cadell Lagoon4.6 km not ranked compare
  2. Morphetts Flat9.5 km not ranked compare
  3. Brenda Park9.6 km not ranked compare
  4. Beaumonts10.2 km not ranked compare
  5. North West Bend10.7 km not ranked compare
  6. Stuart12.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Sunlands20.0 km 12 compare
  8. Ramco20.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$145/week higher than 15%
Median household income$866/week higher than 10%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 44%
Median mortgage repayment$672/month higher than 10%
Homes that are rented18% higher than 54%
Owned outright49% higher than 76%
Social housing4% higher than 79%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+0.0% higher than 12%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.0% higher than 19%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
63 higher than 57%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
9.3 higher than 74%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Waikerie”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Cadell

Is Cadell a high-crime area?

Cadell falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 40% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Cadell?

In 2026, 20 offences were recorded in Cadell, or 36.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.6× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Cadell?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 78 for violent crime and 1 in 42 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)