Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Coonalpyn, SA

In 2026, police recorded 37 offences in Coonalpyn, or 105.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.72× the SA rate.

350 residents · estimated 629.6 km² +68.2% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
80 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 80% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
80

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
37
2026 · ▲ +68.2%
Crimes / 1,000
105.7
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
48.6
17 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
57.1
20 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
105.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 21residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 17residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Coonalpyn SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

48.6 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
42.86
3.4×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
5.71
3.8×

Property & deception

57.1 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
31.43
1.2×
Property Damage
14.29
1.2×
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.57
1.3×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.86
1.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault1542.8612.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons25.711.51
Property & deceptionTheft1131.4326.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage514.2911.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass38.576.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences12.862.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0214320232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
CoonalpynState
All offences
Coonalpyn
105.7
State
61.5
Violent
Coonalpyn
48.6
State
14.7
Property
Coonalpyn
57.1
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Field0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Colebatch21.5 km not ranked compare
  3. Tintinara21.5 km 51 compare
  4. Bunbury21.5 km not ranked compare
  5. Cooke Plains22.1 km not ranked compare
  6. Coomandook22.1 km not ranked compare
  7. Yumali22.1 km not ranked compare
  8. Ki Ki22.1 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$150/week higher than 17%
Median household income$1,025/week higher than 18%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 32%
Median mortgage repayment$522/month higher than 5%
Homes that are rented22% higher than 64%
Owned outright46% higher than 66%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.0 people higher than 14%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.1% higher than 19%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.1% higher than 15%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
29 higher than 39%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.1 higher than 48%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “The Coorong”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Coonalpyn

Is Coonalpyn a high-crime area?

Coonalpyn falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 80% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Coonalpyn?

In 2026, 37 offences were recorded in Coonalpyn, or 105.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.7× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Coonalpyn?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 21 for violent crime and 1 in 17 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)