Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Crafers, SA

In 2025, police recorded 34 offences in Crafers, or 16.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.28× the SA rate.

2,006 residents · estimated 6.0 km² +9.7% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
34
2025 · ▲ +9.7%
Crimes / 1,000
16.9
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
2.5
5 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
14.5
29 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
17.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 401residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 69residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Crafers SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

2.5 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
2.49
0.2×

Property & deception

14.5 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
10.47
0.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
2.49
0.4×
Property Damage And Environmental
1.00
0.1×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
0.50
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury52.4912.53
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences2110.4726.21
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass52.496.30
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental21.0011.31
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences10.501.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
030602023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
CrafersState
All offences
Crafers
16.9
State
60.1
Violent
Crafers
2.5
State
14.0
Property
Crafers
14.5
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Stirling0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Crafers West0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Cleland0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Mount Lofty0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Piccadilly3.2 km not ranked compare
  6. Aldgate4.0 km 100 compare
  7. Leawood Gardens4.7 km not ranked compare
  8. Summertown4.9 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$380/week higher than 93%
Median household income$2,530/week higher than 96%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 34%
Median mortgage repayment$2,167/month higher than 92%
Homes that are rented9% higher than 21%
Owned outright43% higher than 59%
Social housing1% higher than 66%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 74%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.2% higher than 46%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
39 higher than 47%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.0 higher than 15%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Aldgate - Stirling”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Crafers

Is Crafers a high-crime area?

Crafers falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Crafers?

In 2025, 34 offences were recorded in Crafers, or 16.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.3× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Crafers?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 401 for violent crime and 1 in 69 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)