Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Gawler, SA

In 2025, police recorded 331 offences in Gawler, or 495.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 8.25× the SA rate.

668 residents · estimated 1.1 km² -11.0% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
331
2025 · ▼ -11.0%
Crimes / 1,000
495.5
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
86.8
58 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
408.7
273 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
495.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 12residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 2residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Gawler SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

86.8 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
82.34
6.6×
Robbery And Related Offences
2.99
7.9×
Other Offences Against The Person
1.50
1.6×

Property & deception

408.7 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
247.01
9.4×
Property Damage And Environmental
104.79
9.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
37.43
5.9×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
17.96
9.3×
Other Offences Against Property
1.50
4.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury5582.3412.53
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences22.990.38
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person11.500.93
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences165247.0126.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental70104.7911.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass2537.436.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences1217.961.93
Property & deceptionOther Offences Against Property11.500.31

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
01863722023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GawlerState
All offences
Gawler
495.5
State
60.1
Violent
Gawler
86.8
State
14.0
Property
Gawler
408.7
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Willaston0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Gawler South0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Gawler West0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Gawler East0.0 km 100 compare
  5. Bibaringa0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Gawler Belt0.0 km 100 compare
  7. Kalbeeba0.0 km 100 compare
  8. Ward Belt0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 26% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$240/week higher than 45%
Median household income$936/week higher than 14%
Rent as a share of income26% higher than 91%
Median mortgage repayment$1,200/month higher than 38%
Homes that are rented31% higher than 79%
Owned outright31% higher than 24%
Social housing11% higher than 91%
Average household size1.9 people higher than 9%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+8.6% higher than 81%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.9% higher than 92%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
281 higher than 93%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
27.1 higher than 98%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Gawler - North”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Gawler

Is Gawler a high-crime area?

Gawler falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Gawler?

In 2025, 331 offences were recorded in Gawler, or 495.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 8.2× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Gawler?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 12 for violent crime and 1 in 2 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)