Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Gepps Cross, SA

In 2026, police recorded 453 offences in Gepps Cross, or 699.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 11.36× the SA rate.

648 residents · estimated 3.6 km² +15.3% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
453
2026 · ▲ +15.3%
Crimes / 1,000
699.1
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
41.7
27 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
657.4
426 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
699.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 24residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 2residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Gepps Cross SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

41.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
37.04
2.9×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
4.63
3.1×

Property & deception

657.4 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
554.01
21.2×
Property Damage
55.56
4.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
24.69
3.7×
Fraud And Related Offences
23.15
10.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault2437.0412.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons34.631.51
Property & deceptionTheft359554.0126.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage3655.5611.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass1624.696.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences1523.152.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
025551120232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Gepps CrossState
All offences
Gepps Cross
699.1
State
61.5
Violent
Gepps Cross
41.7
State
14.7
Property
Gepps Cross
657.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Dry Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Cavan0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Parafield Gardens3.3 km 64 compare
  4. Green Fields3.3 km not ranked compare
  5. Mawson Lakes4.0 km 80 compare
  6. Pooraka4.0 km 85 compare
  7. Parafield4.5 km not ranked compare
  8. Salisbury South4.5 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 23% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$321/week higher than 77%
Median household income$1,375/week higher than 43%
Rent as a share of income23% higher than 85%
Median mortgage repayment$1,520/month higher than 60%
Homes that are rented28% higher than 75%
Owned outright42% higher than 55%
Social housing3% higher than 72%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 74%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
0 higher than 3%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Dry Creek - North”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Gepps Cross

Is Gepps Cross a high-crime area?

Gepps Cross falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Gepps Cross?

In 2026, 453 offences were recorded in Gepps Cross, or 699.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 11.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Gepps Cross?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 24 for violent crime and 1 in 2 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)