Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Glandore, SA

In 2026, police recorded 159 offences in Glandore, or 52.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.85× the SA rate.

3,041 residents · estimated 1.1 km² -1.9% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
75 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 75% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
75

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
159
2026 · ▼ -1.9%
Crimes / 1,000
52.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
7.9
24 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
44.4
135 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
52.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 127residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 23residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Glandore SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

7.9 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
7.23
0.6×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.66
0.4×

Property & deception

44.4 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
25.98
1.0×
Property Damage
10.19
0.9×
Serious Criminal Trespass
6.91
1.0×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.32
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault227.2312.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons20.661.51
Property & deceptionTheft7925.9826.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage3110.1911.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass216.916.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences41.322.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
020641220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GlandoreState
All offences
Glandore
52.3
State
61.5
Violent
Glandore
7.9
State
14.7
Property
Glandore
44.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$290/week higher than 63%
Median household income$1,698/week higher than 67%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 46%
Median mortgage repayment$1,907/month higher than 82%
Homes that are rented35% higher than 85%
Owned outright31% higher than 24%
Social housing11% higher than 91%
Average household size2.4 people higher than 45%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.2% higher than 75%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.8% higher than 56%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
362 higher than 98%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
12.6 higher than 88%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Plympton”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Glandore

Is Glandore a high-crime area?

Glandore falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 75% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Glandore?

In 2026, 159 offences were recorded in Glandore, or 52.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Glandore?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 127 for violent crime and 1 in 23 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)