Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Glenside, SA

In 2026, police recorded 234 offences in Glenside, or 82.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.33× the SA rate.

2,852 residents · estimated 1.1 km² +6.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
83 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 83% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
83

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
234
2026 · ▲ +6.4%
Crimes / 1,000
82.0
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
14.7
42 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
67.3
192 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
82.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 68residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 15residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Glenside SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

14.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
11.92
0.9×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
2.81
1.9×

Property & deception

67.3 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
35.06
1.3×
Property Damage
18.58
1.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
11.57
1.7×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.10
1.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault3411.9212.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons82.811.51
Property & deceptionTheft10035.0626.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage5318.5811.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass3311.576.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences62.102.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
017635320232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
GlensideState
All offences
Glenside
82.0
State
61.5
Violent
Glenside
14.7
State
14.7
Property
Glenside
67.3
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Linden Park0.0 km 63 compare
  2. Tusmore0.0 km 50 compare
  3. Toorak Gardens0.0 km 55 compare
  4. Dulwich0.0 km 48 compare
  5. Eastwood1.9 km 91 compare
  6. Fullarton1.9 km 80 compare
  7. Parkside1.9 km 64 compare
  8. Frewville1.9 km 79 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 24% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$326/week higher than 78%
Median household income$1,363/week higher than 40%
Rent as a share of income24% higher than 86%
Median mortgage repayment$1,842/month higher than 80%
Homes that are rented32% higher than 82%
Owned outright31% higher than 24%
Social housing4% higher than 79%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.9% higher than 41%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.6% higher than 44%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
128 higher than 78%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.4 higher than 66%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Toorak Gardens”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Glenside

Is Glenside a high-crime area?

Glenside falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 83% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Glenside?

In 2026, 234 offences were recorded in Glenside, or 82.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Glenside?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 68 for violent crime and 1 in 15 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)