Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Hawker, SA

In 2026, police recorded 10 offences in Hawker, or 33.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.54× the SA rate.

301 residents · estimated 928.4 km² 0.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
33 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 33% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
33

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
10
2026 · ▼ 0.0%
Crimes / 1,000
33.2
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
23.3
7 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
10.0
3 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
33.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 43residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 100residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Hawker SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

23.3 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
13.29
1.0×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
9.97
6.6×

Property & deception

10.0 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
6.64
0.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.32
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault413.2912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons39.971.51
Property & deceptionTheft26.6426.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass13.326.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
061220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HawkerState
All offences
Hawker
33.2
State
61.5
Violent
Hawker
23.3
State
14.7
Property
Hawker
10.0
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Flinders Ranges22.1 km not ranked compare
  2. Blinman51.3 km not ranked compare
  3. Beltana51.3 km not ranked compare
  4. Wallerberdina72.9 km not ranked compare
  5. Orroroo73.6 km 6 compare
  6. Pekina73.6 km not ranked compare
  7. Black Rock73.6 km not ranked compare
  8. Tarcowie73.6 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 12% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$144/week higher than 14%
Median household income$1,160/week higher than 27%
Rent as a share of income12% higher than 24%
Median mortgage repayment$685/month higher than 10%
Homes that are rented33% higher than 83%
Owned outright42% higher than 56%
Social housing10% higher than 90%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-13.6% higher than 1%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-1.7% higher than 0%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
1 higher than 6%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
0.5 higher than 2%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Outback”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Hawker

Is Hawker a high-crime area?

Hawker falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 33% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Hawker?

In 2026, 10 offences were recorded in Hawker, or 33.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Hawker?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 43 for violent crime and 1 in 100 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)