Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Highgate, SA

In 2026, police recorded 17 offences in Highgate, or 11.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.18× the SA rate.

1,504 residents · estimated 0.6 km² -34.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
20 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
20

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
17
2026 · ▼ -34.6%
Crimes / 1,000
11.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
1.3
2 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
10.0
15 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
11.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 752residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 100residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Highgate SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

1.3 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.66
0.4×
Assault
0.66
0.1×

Property & deception

10.0 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
3.99
0.2×
Serious Criminal Trespass
2.66
0.4×
Property Damage
1.99
0.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.33
0.6×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons10.661.51
Crimes against the personAssault10.6612.80
Property & deceptionTheft63.9926.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass42.666.76
Property & deceptionProperty Damage31.9911.75
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences21.332.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0244820232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HighgateState
All offences
Highgate
11.3
State
61.5
Violent
Highgate
1.3
State
14.7
Property
Highgate
10.0
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Eastwood0.0 km 91 compare
  2. Fullarton0.0 km 80 compare
  3. Parkside0.0 km 64 compare
  4. Frewville0.0 km 79 compare
  5. Unley1.4 km 85 compare
  6. Unley Park1.4 km 43 compare
  7. Malvern1.4 km 82 compare
  8. Hyde Park1.4 km 60 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$360/week higher than 89%
Median household income$2,192/week higher than 89%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 42%
Median mortgage repayment$2,009/month higher than 88%
Homes that are rented23% higher than 66%
Owned outright41% higher than 50%
Social housing1% higher than 60%
Average household size2.6 people higher than 65%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.4% higher than 38%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 50%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
136 higher than 79%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.1 higher than 55%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Unley - Parkside”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Highgate

Is Highgate a high-crime area?

Highgate falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Highgate?

In 2026, 17 offences were recorded in Highgate, or 11.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Highgate?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 752 for violent crime and 1 in 100 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)