Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Hove, SA

In 2026, police recorded 81 offences in Hove, or 25.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.41× the SA rate.

3,189 residents · estimated 1.2 km² -29.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
33 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 33% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
33

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
81
2026 · ▼ -29.6%
Crimes / 1,000
25.4
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
6.9
22 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
18.5
59 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
25.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 145residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 54residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Hove SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

6.9 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
5.64
0.4×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.94
0.6×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.31
0.9×

Property & deception

18.5 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
6.90
0.6×
Theft
6.90
0.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
4.08
0.6×
Fraud And Related Offences
0.63
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault185.6412.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons30.941.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.310.35
Property & deceptionProperty Damage226.9011.75
Property & deceptionTheft226.9026.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass134.086.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences20.632.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
05911920232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
HoveState
All offences
Hove
25.4
State
61.5
Violent
Hove
6.9
State
14.7
Property
Hove
18.5
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 22% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$328/week higher than 78%
Median household income$1,479/week higher than 52%
Rent as a share of income22% higher than 80%
Median mortgage repayment$1,991/month higher than 85%
Homes that are rented22% higher than 63%
Owned outright37% higher than 40%
Social housing4% higher than 79%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.2% higher than 56%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
89 higher than 66%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.6 higher than 52%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Brighton (SA)”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Hove

Is Hove a high-crime area?

Hove falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 33% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Hove?

In 2026, 81 offences were recorded in Hove, or 25.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Hove?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 145 for violent crime and 1 in 54 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)