Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Keswick, SA

In 2026, police recorded 105 offences in Keswick, or 139.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.26× the SA rate.

754 residents · estimated 0.6 km² +18.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
97 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 97% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
97

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
105
2026 · ▲ +18.0%
Crimes / 1,000
139.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
14.6
11 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
124.7
94 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
139.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 69residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 8residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Keswick SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

14.6 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
14.59
1.1×

Property & deception

124.7 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
88.86
3.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
21.22
3.1×
Property Damage
11.94
1.0×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.65
1.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault1114.5912.80
Property & deceptionTheft6788.8626.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass1621.226.76
Property & deceptionProperty Damage911.9411.75
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences22.652.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
05711420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
KeswickState
All offences
Keswick
139.3
State
61.5
Violent
Keswick
14.6
State
14.7
Property
Keswick
124.7
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Ashford0.0 km 53 compare
  2. Black Forest0.0 km 31 compare
  3. Forestville0.0 km 62 compare
  4. Everard Park0.0 km 71 compare
  5. Keswick Terminal0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Wayville1.3 km 98 compare
  7. Clarence Park1.3 km 68 compare
  8. Goodwood1.3 km 70 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$300/week higher than 67%
Median household income$1,432/week higher than 48%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 72%
Median mortgage repayment$1,517/month higher than 58%
Homes that are rented53% higher than 97%
Owned outright17% higher than 4%
Social housing4% higher than 79%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+3.0% higher than 34%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.8% higher than 56%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
140 higher than 79%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.6 higher than 68%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Goodwood - Millswood”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Keswick

Is Keswick a high-crime area?

Keswick falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 97% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Keswick?

In 2026, 105 offences were recorded in Keswick, or 139.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 2.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Keswick?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 69 for violent crime and 1 in 8 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)