Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Lobethal, SA

In 2025, police recorded 34 offences in Lobethal, or 13.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.22× the SA rate.

2,534 residents · estimated 26.2 km²
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
34
2025
Crimes / 1,000
13.4
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
6.3
16 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
7.1
18 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
13.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 158residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 141residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Lobethal SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

6.3 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
5.52
0.4×
Other Offences Against The Person
0.39
0.4×
Other Offences Against The Person Nec
0.39
2.4×

Property & deception

7.1 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
3.16
0.1×
Property Damage And Environmental
1.58
0.1×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
1.18
0.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
0.79
0.1×
Other Offences Against Property
0.39
1.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury145.5212.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person10.390.93
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person Nec10.390.16
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences83.1626.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental41.5811.31
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences31.181.93
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass20.796.30
Property & deceptionOther Offences Against Property10.390.31

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
019382023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
LobethalState
All offences
Lobethal
13.4
State
60.1
Violent
Lobethal
6.3
State
14.0
Property
Lobethal
7.1
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Lenswood4.6 km not ranked compare
  2. Kenton Valley5.5 km not ranked compare
  3. Cudlee Creek6.4 km 100 compare
  4. Forreston6.6 km 100 compare
  5. Gumeracha6.6 km 100 compare
  6. Forest Range7.6 km not ranked compare
  7. Oakbank8.1 km 100 compare
  8. Charleston8.8 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$310/week higher than 72%
Median household income$1,529/week higher than 54%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 67%
Median mortgage repayment$1,473/month higher than 54%
Homes that are rented15% higher than 42%
Owned outright33% higher than 27%
Social housing3% higher than 72%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.6% higher than 61%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.3% higher than 78%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
25 higher than 34%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
2.5 higher than 20%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Lobethal - Woodside”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Lobethal

Is Lobethal a high-crime area?

Lobethal falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Lobethal?

In 2025, 34 offences were recorded in Lobethal, or 13.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Lobethal?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 158 for violent crime and 1 in 141 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)