Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Loxton North, SA

In 2026, police recorded 21 offences in Loxton North, or 23.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.38× the SA rate.

897 residents · estimated 30.0 km² -30.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
22 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 22% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
22

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
21
2026 · ▼ -30.0%
Crimes / 1,000
23.4
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
11.1
10 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
12.3
11 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
23.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 90residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 82residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Loxton North SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

11.2 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
6.69
0.5×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
4.46
3.0×

Property & deception

12.3 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
4.46
0.2×
Property Damage
3.34
0.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
3.34
0.5×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.11
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault66.6912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons44.461.51
Property & deceptionTheft44.4626.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage33.3411.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass33.346.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences11.112.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0153020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Loxton NorthState
All offences
Loxton North
23.4
State
61.5
Violent
Loxton North
11.1
State
14.7
Property
Loxton North
12.3
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Loxton0.0 km 37 compare
  2. Pyap0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. New Residence0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Pyap West0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Pata0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Taplan12.8 km not ranked compare
  7. Bookpurnong14.4 km not ranked compare
  8. Berri19.7 km 75 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 15% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$225/week higher than 41%
Median household income$1,542/week higher than 55%
Rent as a share of income15% higher than 32%
Median mortgage repayment$1,143/month higher than 36%
Homes that are rented15% higher than 42%
Owned outright38% higher than 42%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+1.5% higher than 22%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-0.3% higher than 10%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
10 higher than 14%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
1.7 higher than 11%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Loxton”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Loxton North

Is Loxton North a high-crime area?

Loxton North falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 22% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Loxton North?

In 2026, 21 offences were recorded in Loxton North, or 23.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Loxton North?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 90 for violent crime and 1 in 82 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)