Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Mannum, SA

In 2026, police recorded 119 offences in Mannum, or 40.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.66× the SA rate.

2,919 residents · estimated 256.8 km² -7.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
44 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 44% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
44

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
119
2026 · ▼ -7.0%
Crimes / 1,000
40.8
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
12.3
36 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
28.4
83 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
40.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 81residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 35residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Mannum SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

12.3 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
10.96
0.9×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.37
0.9×

Property & deception

28.4 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
10.62
0.4×
Property Damage
9.25
0.8×
Serious Criminal Trespass
7.88
1.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
0.69
0.3×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault3210.9612.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons41.371.51
Property & deceptionTheft3110.6226.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage279.2511.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass237.886.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences20.692.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
06412820232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MannumState
All offences
Mannum
40.8
State
61.5
Violent
Mannum
12.3
State
14.7
Property
Mannum
28.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Wongulla0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Walker Flat0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Ponde0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Pompoota0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Nildottie0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Bowhill0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Cowirra0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Angas Valley0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 27% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$220/week higher than 39%
Median household income$822/week higher than 7%
Rent as a share of income27% higher than 94%
Median mortgage repayment$1,100/month higher than 34%
Homes that are rented26% higher than 71%
Owned outright46% higher than 66%
Social housing4% higher than 79%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.4% higher than 59%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.1% higher than 70%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
103 higher than 68%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
14.7 higher than 92%

Figures are for the ABS area “Mannum”. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mannum

Is Mannum a high-crime area?

Mannum falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 44% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mannum?

In 2026, 119 offences were recorded in Mannum, or 40.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mannum?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 81 for violent crime and 1 in 35 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)