Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Mccracken, SA

In 2025, police recorded 55 offences in Mccracken, or 26.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.44× the SA rate.

2,076 residents · estimated 2.2 km² +25.0% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
55
2025 · ▲ +25.0%
Crimes / 1,000
26.5
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
12.0
25 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
14.5
30 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
26.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 83residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 69residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Mccracken SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

12.0 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
11.08
0.9×
Other Offences Against The Person
0.48
0.5×
Other Offences Against The Person Nec
0.48
3.0×

Property & deception

14.5 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
7.23
0.3×
Property Damage And Environmental
4.34
0.4×
Serious Criminal Trespass
1.93
0.3×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
0.96
0.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury2311.0812.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person10.480.93
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person Nec10.480.16
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences157.2326.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental94.3411.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass41.936.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences20.961.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
028572023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MccrackenState
All offences
Mccracken
26.5
State
60.1
Violent
Mccracken
12.0
State
14.0
Property
Mccracken
14.5
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Back Valley0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Hayborough0.0 km 100 compare
  3. Victor Harbor0.0 km 100 compare
  4. Encounter Bay0.0 km 100 compare
  5. Hindmarsh Valley0.0 km 100 compare
  6. Inman Valley0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Waitpinga0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Lower Inman Valley0.0 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 30% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$300/week higher than 67%
Median household income$1,006/week higher than 16%
Rent as a share of income30% higher than 97%
Median mortgage repayment$1,250/month higher than 41%
Homes that are rented19% higher than 54%
Owned outright50% higher than 80%
Social housing2% higher than 70%
Average household size2.0 people higher than 13%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Common questions about Mccracken

Is Mccracken a high-crime area?

Mccracken falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mccracken?

In 2025, 55 offences were recorded in Mccracken, or 26.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mccracken?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 83 for violent crime and 1 in 69 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)