Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Meadows, SA

In 2026, police recorded 20 offences in Meadows, or 11.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.19× the SA rate.

1,717 residents · estimated 42.4 km² +25.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
16 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 16% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
16

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
20
2026 · ▲ +25.0%
Crimes / 1,000
11.6
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
3.5
6 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
8.2
14 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
11.6
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 286residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 123residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Meadows SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

3.5 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
2.91
0.2×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.58
0.4×

Property & deception

8.2 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
3.49
0.1×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.33
1.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
1.75
0.3×
Property Damage
0.58
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault52.9112.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons10.581.51
Property & deceptionTheft63.4926.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences42.332.18
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass31.756.76
Property & deceptionProperty Damage10.5811.75

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0224420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MeadowsState
All offences
Meadows
11.6
State
61.5
Violent
Meadows
3.5
State
14.7
Property
Meadows
8.2
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Prospect Hill0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Paris Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Green Hills Range8.1 km not ranked compare
  4. Jupiter Creek10.1 km not ranked compare
  5. Cherry Gardens11.0 km 31 compare
  6. Ashbourne11.0 km 15 compare
  7. Mcharg Creek11.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Clarendon11.0 km 14 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$343/week higher than 83%
Median household income$1,964/week higher than 81%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 49%
Median mortgage repayment$1,645/month higher than 67%
Homes that are rented11% higher than 30%
Owned outright31% higher than 24%
Social housing1% higher than 60%
Average household size2.7 people higher than 74%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+10.7% higher than 89%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+2.0% higher than 94%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
34 higher than 42%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
4.6 higher than 42%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Mount Barker Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Meadows

Is Meadows a high-crime area?

Meadows falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 16% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Meadows?

In 2026, 20 offences were recorded in Meadows, or 11.6 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Meadows?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 286 for violent crime and 1 in 123 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)