Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Milang, SA

In 2026, police recorded 28 offences in Milang, or 29.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.47× the SA rate.

962 residents · estimated 43.7 km² +47.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
20 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
20

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
28
2026 · ▲ +47.4%
Crimes / 1,000
29.1
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
8.3
8 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
20.8
20 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
29.1
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 120residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 48residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Milang SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.3 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
7.28
0.6×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.04
0.7×

Property & deception

20.8 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
9.36
0.8×
Serious Criminal Trespass
5.20
0.8×
Theft
4.16
0.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.08
1.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault77.2812.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons11.041.51
Property & deceptionProperty Damage99.3611.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass55.206.76
Property & deceptionTheft44.1626.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences22.082.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0142920232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MilangState
All offences
Milang
29.1
State
61.5
Violent
Milang
8.3
State
14.7
Property
Milang
20.8
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Point Sturt0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Clayton0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Nurragi0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Clayton Bay11.1 km 8 compare
  5. Goolwa Beach18.0 km 27 compare
  6. Mosquito Hill18.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Goolwa18.0 km 48 compare
  8. Goolwa South18.0 km 25 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 29% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 50%
Median household income$858/week higher than 9%
Rent as a share of income29% higher than 97%
Median mortgage repayment$1,000/month higher than 24%
Homes that are rented15% higher than 44%
Owned outright44% higher than 60%
Social housing1% higher than 65%
Average household size2.0 people higher than 14%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.7% higher than 78%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
48 higher than 51%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.6 higher than 52%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Strathalbyn Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Milang

Is Milang a high-crime area?

Milang falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 20% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Milang?

In 2026, 28 offences were recorded in Milang, or 29.1 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Milang?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 120 for violent crime and 1 in 48 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)