Mile End, SA
In 2025, police recorded 435 offences in Mile End, or 95.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.6× the SA rate.
Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).
Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07
By crime type, 2025
Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).
Crimes against the person
20.5 / 1,000
SA 14.0
· National 16.5
Property & deception
75.4 / 1,000
SA 46.1
· National 40.8
View as table
| Group | Offence type | Count | Per 1,000 | SA per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes against the person | Acts Intended To Cause Injury | 85 | 18.74 | 12.53 |
| Crimes against the person | Other Offences Against The Person | 5 | 1.10 | 0.93 |
| Crimes against the person | Robbery And Related Offences | 3 | 0.66 | 0.38 |
| Property & deception | Theft And Related Offences | 191 | 42.11 | 26.21 |
| Property & deception | Property Damage And Environmental | 80 | 17.64 | 11.31 |
| Property & deception | Serious Criminal Trespass | 54 | 11.90 | 6.30 |
| Property & deception | Fraud Deception And Related Offences | 14 | 3.09 | 1.93 |
| Property & deception | Other Offences Against Property | 3 | 0.66 | 0.31 |
Trend
Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.
Vs state & national
per 1,000 residentsNearby suburbs
- Torrensville0.0 km 100 compare
- Mile End South0.0 km not ranked compare
- Thebarton0.0 km 100 compare
- Hilton1.2 km 100 compare
- West Richmond1.2 km 100 compare
- Cowandilla1.2 km 100 compare
- Richmond1.2 km 100 compare
- Marleston1.2 km not ranked compare
Housing, rent and growth
Housing & rent
ABS Census 2021Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark
| Measure | Value | vs other SA suburbs |
|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $345/week | higher than 84% |
| Median household income | $1,726/week | higher than 69% |
| Rent as a share of income | 20% | higher than 66% |
| Median mortgage repayment | $1,800/month | higher than 78% |
| Homes that are rented | 45% | higher than 94% |
| Owned outright | 27% | higher than 16% |
| Social housing | 11% | higher than 91% |
| Average household size | 2.3 people | higher than 35% |
2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.
Growth & new homes
ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals| Measure | Value | vs other SA areas |
|---|---|---|
| Population growth, 5 years 2020–2025 | +5.9% | higher than 65% |
| Population growth, last year 2024–2025 | +1.2% | higher than 74% |
| New homes approved, 12 months 12 months to Aug 2026 | 109 | higher than 70% |
| New homes approved per 1,000 residents 12 months to Aug 2026 | 5.9 | higher than 54% |
ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Richmond (SA)”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.
Common questions about Mile End
Is Mile End a high-crime area?
Mile End falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.
What is the crime rate in Mile End?
In 2025, 435 offences were recorded in Mile End, or 95.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.6× the SA rate of 60.1.
What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mile End?
Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 49 for violent crime and 1 in 13 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.
Where does this data come from?
Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.
Data notes
- Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
- Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
- States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
- sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)