Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Millicent, SA

In 2026, police recorded 163 offences in Millicent, or 31.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.52× the SA rate.

5,110 residents · estimated 155.6 km² -4.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
39 out of 100
Low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 39% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
39

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
163
2026 · ▼ -4.1%
Crimes / 1,000
31.9
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
8.0
41 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
23.9
122 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
31.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 125residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 42residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Millicent SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.0 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
7.83
0.6×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.20
0.1×

Property & deception

23.9 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
8.81
0.3×
Property Damage
7.83
0.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
5.68
0.8×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.57
0.7×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault407.8312.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons10.201.51
Property & deceptionTheft458.8126.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage407.8311.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass295.686.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences81.572.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
010721520232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MillicentState
All offences
Millicent
31.9
State
61.5
Violent
Millicent
8.0
State
14.7
Property
Millicent
23.9
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Beachport0.0 km 20 compare
  2. Rendelsham0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Southend0.0 km 33 compare
  4. Furner0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Tantanoola0.0 km 8 compare
  6. Magarey0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Hatherleigh0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Sebastopol0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$175/week higher than 23%
Median household income$980/week higher than 16%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 51%
Median mortgage repayment$902/month higher than 19%
Homes that are rented25% higher than 71%
Owned outright42% higher than 54%
Social housing6% higher than 84%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.8% higher than 63%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
13 higher than 21%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.5 higher than 35%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Wattle Range”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Millicent

Is Millicent a high-crime area?

Millicent falls in the “low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 39% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Millicent?

In 2026, 163 offences were recorded in Millicent, or 31.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.5× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Millicent?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 125 for violent crime and 1 in 42 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)