Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Minlaton, SA

In 2026, police recorded 15 offences in Minlaton, or 14.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.24× the SA rate.

1,018 residents · estimated 271.3 km² -44.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
19 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 19% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
19

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
15
2026 · ▼ -44.4%
Crimes / 1,000
14.7
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
6.9
7 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
7.9
8 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
14.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 145residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 127residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Minlaton SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

6.9 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
3.93
0.3×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.96
1.3×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.98
2.8×

Property & deception

7.9 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
3.93
0.2×
Property Damage
2.95
0.3×
Serious Criminal Trespass
0.98
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault43.9312.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons21.961.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.980.35
Property & deceptionTheft43.9326.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage32.9511.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass10.986.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0132720232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MinlatonState
All offences
Minlaton
14.7
State
61.5
Violent
Minlaton
6.9
State
14.7
Property
Minlaton
7.9
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Corny Point0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Marion Bay0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Point Turton0.0 km 55 compare
  4. Hardwicke Bay0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Ramsay0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Bluff Beach0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Port Rickaby0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Stenhouse Bay0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$200/week higher than 32%
Median household income$1,046/week higher than 19%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 58%
Median mortgage repayment$1,049/month higher than 28%
Homes that are rented21% higher than 62%
Owned outright46% higher than 68%
Social housing7% higher than 86%
Average household size2.1 people higher than 19%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+2.9% higher than 32%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.3% higher than 31%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
51 higher than 53%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
6.6 higher than 58%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Yorke Peninsula - North”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Minlaton

Is Minlaton a high-crime area?

Minlaton falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 19% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Minlaton?

In 2026, 15 offences were recorded in Minlaton, or 14.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Minlaton?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 145 for violent crime and 1 in 127 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)