Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Moorak, SA

In 2026, police recorded 13 offences in Moorak, or 9.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.15× the SA rate.

1,412 residents · estimated 73.3 km² -45.8% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
3 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 3% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
3

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
13
2026 · ▼ -45.8%
Crimes / 1,000
9.2
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
7.1
10 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
2.1
3 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
9.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 141residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 471residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Moorak SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

7.1 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
7.08
0.6×

Property & deception

2.1 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Serious Criminal Trespass
0.71
0.1×
Property Damage
0.71
0.1×
Theft
0.71
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault107.0812.80
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass10.716.76
Property & deceptionProperty Damage10.7111.75
Property & deceptionTheft10.7126.14

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0122420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
MoorakState
All offences
Moorak
9.2
State
61.5
Violent
Moorak
7.1
State
14.7
Property
Moorak
2.1
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Yahl0.0 km 9 compare
  2. Suttontown0.0 km 78 compare
  3. Blackfellows Caves0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Port Macdonnell0.0 km 37 compare
  5. Carpenter Rocks0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Pelican Point0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Worrolong0.0 km 38 compare
  8. Compton0.0 km 30 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 13% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 50%
Median household income$2,006/week higher than 83%
Rent as a share of income13% higher than 24%
Median mortgage repayment$1,400/month higher than 50%
Homes that are rented6% higher than 13%
Owned outright43% higher than 57%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 82%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.2% higher than 46%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 50%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
20 higher than 29%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.1 higher than 29%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Grant”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Moorak

Is Moorak a high-crime area?

Moorak falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 3% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Moorak?

In 2026, 13 offences were recorded in Moorak, or 9.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Moorak?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 141 for violent crime and 1 in 471 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)