Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Mount Burr, SA

In 2026, police recorded 3 offences in Mount Burr, or 8.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.13× the SA rate.

367 residents · estimated 101.6 km² -50.0% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
11 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 11% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
11

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
3
2026 · ▼ -50.0%
Crimes / 1,000
8.2
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
2.7
1 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
5.4
2 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
8.2
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 367residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 183residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Mount Burr SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

2.7 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
2.72
0.2×

Property & deception

5.5 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
2.72
0.2×
Theft
2.72
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault12.7212.80
Property & deceptionProperty Damage12.7211.75
Property & deceptionTheft12.7226.14

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
051020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount BurrState
All offences
Mount Burr
8.2
State
61.5
Violent
Mount Burr
2.7
State
14.7
Property
Mount Burr
5.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Koorine0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Mount Mcintyre0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Short0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Wattle Range East0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Rocky Camp4.8 km not ranked compare
  6. Kalangadoo14.6 km 8 compare
  7. Wepar14.6 km not ranked compare
  8. German Creek14.7 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 14% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$145/week higher than 15%
Median household income$1,006/week higher than 16%
Rent as a share of income14% higher than 31%
Median mortgage repayment$542/month higher than 5%
Homes that are rented10% higher than 25%
Owned outright44% higher than 62%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.8% higher than 63%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
13 higher than 21%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
3.5 higher than 35%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Wattle Range”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Burr

Is Mount Burr a high-crime area?

Mount Burr falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 11% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mount Burr?

In 2026, 3 offences were recorded in Mount Burr, or 8.2 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.1× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Burr?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 367 for violent crime and 1 in 183 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)