Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Mount Compass, SA

In 2026, police recorded 15 offences in Mount Compass, or 9.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.15× the SA rate.

1,580 residents · estimated 42.8 km² -44.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
7 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 7% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
7

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
15
2026 · ▼ -44.4%
Crimes / 1,000
9.5
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
2.5
4 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
7.0
11 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
9.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 395residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 144residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Mount Compass SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

2.5 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
1.90
0.2×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.63
0.4×

Property & deception

7.0 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
3.16
0.3×
Theft
1.90
0.1×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.27
0.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
0.63
0.1×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault31.9012.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons10.631.51
Property & deceptionProperty Damage53.1611.75
Property & deceptionTheft31.9026.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences21.272.18
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass10.636.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0244820232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Mount CompassState
All offences
Mount Compass
9.5
State
61.5
Violent
Mount Compass
2.5
State
14.7
Property
Mount Compass
7.0
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Mount Magnificent0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Nangkita0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Middleton13.5 km 23 compare
  4. Myponga13.6 km 27 compare
  5. Myponga Beach13.6 km not ranked compare
  6. Hindmarsh Tiers13.6 km not ranked compare
  7. Kyeema14.4 km not ranked compare
  8. Willunga14.4 km 27 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 21% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$340/week higher than 82%
Median household income$1,655/week higher than 64%
Rent as a share of income21% higher than 69%
Median mortgage repayment$1,517/month higher than 58%
Homes that are rented11% higher than 30%
Owned outright28% higher than 18%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 82%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+7.7% higher than 78%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
48 higher than 51%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
5.6 higher than 52%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Strathalbyn Surrounds”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Mount Compass

Is Mount Compass a high-crime area?

Mount Compass falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 7% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Mount Compass?

In 2026, 15 offences were recorded in Mount Compass, or 9.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Mount Compass?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 395 for violent crime and 1 in 144 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)