Suburb · SA · 2026 data

North Shields, SA

In 2026, police recorded 8 offences in North Shields, or 23.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.38× the SA rate.

338 residents · estimated 46.3 km² -11.1% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
13 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 13% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
13

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
8
2026 · ▼ -11.1%
Crimes / 1,000
23.7
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
17.8
6 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
5.9
2 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
23.7
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 56residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 169residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

North Shields SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

17.8 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
14.79
1.2×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
2.96
2.0×

Property & deception

5.9 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
2.96
0.1×
Fraud And Related Offences
2.96
1.4×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault514.7912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons12.961.51
Property & deceptionTheft12.9626.14
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences12.962.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0142920232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
North ShieldsState
All offences
North Shields
23.7
State
61.5
Violent
North Shields
17.8
State
14.7
Property
North Shields
5.9
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Duck Ponds0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Coffin Bay0.0 km 52 compare
  3. Wanilla0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Poonindie0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Lipson0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Venus Bay0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Mount Hope0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Kellidie Bay0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$345/week higher than 84%
Median household income$1,733/week higher than 69%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 65%
Median mortgage repayment$1,300/month higher than 44%
Homes that are rented14% higher than 41%
Owned outright45% higher than 65%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+8.3% higher than 80%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.2% higher than 74%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
46 higher than 50%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
10.2 higher than 80%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Yorke Peninsula - South”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about North Shields

Is North Shields a high-crime area?

North Shields falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 13% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in North Shields?

In 2026, 8 offences were recorded in North Shields, or 23.7 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.4× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in North Shields?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 56 for violent crime and 1 in 169 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)