Suburb · SA · 2025 data

Penfield, SA

In 2025, police recorded 47 offences in Penfield, or 111.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.85× the SA rate.

422 residents · estimated 10.4 km² -21.7% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
47
2025 · ▼ -21.7%
Crimes / 1,000
111.4
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
7.1
3 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
104.3
44 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
111.4
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 141residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 10residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

Penfield SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

7.1 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
7.11
0.6×

Property & deception

104.3 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
42.65
1.6×
Property Damage And Environmental
40.28
3.6×
Serious Criminal Trespass
18.96
3.0×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
2.37
1.2×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury37.1112.53
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences1842.6526.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental1740.2811.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass818.966.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences12.371.93

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
030602023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
PenfieldState
All offences
Penfield
111.4
State
60.1
Violent
Penfield
7.1
State
14.0
Property
Penfield
104.3
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

  1. Penfield Gardens0.0 km 100 compare
  2. Macdonald Park0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Edinburgh3.3 km 100 compare
  4. Eyre3.3 km 100 compare
  5. Edinburgh North4.6 km not ranked compare
  6. Angle Vale4.8 km 100 compare
  7. Davoren Park5.8 km 100 compare
  8. Elizabeth Downs5.8 km 100 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 28% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$180/week higher than 25%
Median household income$653/week higher than 2%
Rent as a share of income28% higher than 95%
Median mortgage repayment$898/month higher than 19%
Homes that are rented12% higher than 32%
Owned outright75% higher than 99%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size1.8 people higher than 6%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+64.1% higher than 100%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+17.2% higher than 100%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
438 higher than 99%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
49.8 higher than 99%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Virginia - Waterloo Corner”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Penfield

Is Penfield a high-crime area?

Penfield falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Penfield?

In 2025, 47 offences were recorded in Penfield, or 111.4 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.9× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Penfield?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 141 for violent crime and 1 in 10 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)