Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Renmark, SA

In 2026, police recorded 345 offences in Renmark, or 73.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.19× the SA rate.

4,705 residents · estimated 14.7 km² +3.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
77 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 77% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
77

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
345
2026 · ▲ +3.6%
Crimes / 1,000
73.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
20.2
95 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
53.1
250 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
73.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 50residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 19residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Renmark SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

20.2 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
18.28
1.4×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.91
1.3×

Property & deception

53.1 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
28.06
1.1×
Property Damage
17.22
1.5×
Serious Criminal Trespass
6.16
0.9×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.70
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault8618.2812.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons91.911.51
Property & deceptionTheft13228.0626.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage8117.2211.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass296.166.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences81.702.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
017635220232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
RenmarkState
All offences
Renmark
73.3
State
61.5
Violent
Renmark
20.2
State
14.7
Property
Renmark
53.1
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Cooltong0.0 km 70 compare
  2. Renmark North0.0 km 34 compare
  3. Renmark South0.0 km 25 compare
  4. Renmark West0.0 km 5 compare
  5. Crescent0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Chaffey0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Chowilla11.8 km not ranked compare
  8. Calperum Station17.6 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$200/week higher than 32%
Median household income$1,017/week higher than 17%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 63%
Median mortgage repayment$975/month higher than 22%
Homes that are rented37% higher than 87%
Owned outright33% higher than 28%
Social housing9% higher than 88%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
-13.6% higher than 1%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
-1.7% higher than 0%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
1 higher than 6%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
0.5 higher than 2%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Outback”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Renmark

Is Renmark a high-crime area?

Renmark falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 77% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Renmark?

In 2026, 345 offences were recorded in Renmark, or 73.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Renmark?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 50 for violent crime and 1 in 19 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)