Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Riverglades, SA

In 2026, police recorded 8 offences in Riverglades, or 9.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.15× the SA rate.

856 residents · estimated 2.5 km² +33.3% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
4 out of 100
Very low crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
4

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
8
2026 · ▲ +33.3%
Crimes / 1,000
9.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
8.2
7 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
1.2
1 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
9.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 122residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 856residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Riverglades SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

8.2 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
5.84
0.5×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
1.17
3.3×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.17
0.8×

Property & deception

1.2 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
1.17
0.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault55.8412.80
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion11.170.35
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons11.171.51
Property & deceptionTheft11.1726.14

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
051020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
RivergladesState
All offences
Riverglades
9.3
State
61.5
Violent
Riverglades
8.2
State
14.7
Property
Riverglades
1.2
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Ettrick0.0 km not ranked compare
  2. Murray Bridge East0.0 km 59 compare
  3. White Sands0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Burdett0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Northern Heights0.0 km 52 compare
  6. Murray Bridge North0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Brinkley0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Gifford Hill0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 18% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$250/week higher than 50%
Median household income$1,415/week higher than 47%
Rent as a share of income18% higher than 50%
Median mortgage repayment$1,326/month higher than 47%
Homes that are rented11% higher than 28%
Owned outright49% higher than 77%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.5 people higher than 54%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+6.1% higher than 68%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.9% higher than 63%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
256 higher than 92%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
12.8 higher than 89%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Murray Bridge”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Riverglades

Is Riverglades a high-crime area?

Riverglades falls in the “very low crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 4% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Riverglades?

In 2026, 8 offences were recorded in Riverglades, or 9.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Riverglades?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 122 for violent crime and 1 in 856 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)