Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Second Valley, SA

In 2026, police recorded 12 offences in Second Valley, or 77.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.27× the SA rate.

154 residents · estimated 41.1 km² +71.4% vs 2025
Not ranked

Second Valley has about 154 residents. Below 300, a few incidents swing the per-person rate wildly, so we show counts but don't rank it.

All offences
12
2026 · ▲ +71.4%
Crimes / 1,000
77.9
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
39.0
6 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
39.0
6 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
77.9
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 26residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 26residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Second Valley SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

39.0 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
32.47
2.5×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
6.49
4.3×

Property & deception

39.0 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Property Damage
12.99
1.1×
Theft
12.99
0.5×
Serious Criminal Trespass
12.99
1.9×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault532.4712.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons16.491.51
Property & deceptionProperty Damage212.9911.75
Property & deceptionTheft212.9926.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass212.996.76

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
071420232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Second ValleyState
All offences
Second Valley
77.9
State
61.5
Violent
Second Valley
39.0
State
14.7
Property
Second Valley
39.0
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Normanville0.0 km 26 compare
  2. Rapid Bay0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Wirrina Cove0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Silverton0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Carrickalinga0.0 km 25 compare
  6. Cape Jervis0.0 km 56 compare
  7. Deep Creek0.0 km not ranked compare
  8. Delamere0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$200/week higher than 32%
Median household income$1,019/week higher than 17%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 63%
Median mortgage repayment$1,400/month higher than 50%
Homes that are rented16% higher than 48%
Owned outright64% higher than 96%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size1.8 people higher than 7%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+9.5% higher than 84%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+1.6% higher than 84%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
76 higher than 60%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
10.9 higher than 82%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Yankalilla”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Second Valley

What is the crime rate in Second Valley?

In 2026, 12 offences were recorded in Second Valley, or 77.9 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.3× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Second Valley?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 26 for violent crime and 1 in 26 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)