Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Semaphore, SA

In 2026, police recorded 192 offences in Semaphore, or 69.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.14× the SA rate.

2,749 residents · estimated 1.1 km² -27.5% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
76 out of 100
High crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 76% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
76

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
192
2026 · ▼ -27.5%
Crimes / 1,000
69.8
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
19.6
54 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
50.2
138 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
69.8
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 51residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 20residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Semaphore SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

19.6 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
17.10
1.3×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
2.55
1.7×

Property & deception

50.2 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
27.65
1.1×
Property Damage
12.73
1.1×
Serious Criminal Trespass
6.18
0.9×
Fraud And Related Offences
3.64
1.7×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault4717.1012.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons72.551.51
Property & deceptionTheft7627.6526.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage3512.7311.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass176.186.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences103.642.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
013226520232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
SemaphoreState
All offences
Semaphore
69.8
State
61.5
Violent
Semaphore
19.6
State
14.7
Property
Semaphore
50.2
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Exeter0.0 km 93 compare
  2. Semaphore Park0.0 km 75 compare
  3. Semaphore South0.0 km 50 compare
  4. Garden Island2.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Torrens Island2.0 km not ranked compare
  6. New Port2.2 km 93 compare
  7. West Lakes Shore2.2 km 69 compare
  8. West Lakes2.5 km 96 compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 19% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$320/week higher than 75%
Median household income$1,718/week higher than 68%
Rent as a share of income19% higher than 55%
Median mortgage repayment$1,733/month higher than 74%
Homes that are rented30% higher than 78%
Owned outright35% higher than 34%
Social housing3% higher than 73%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+5.3% higher than 58%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.6% higher than 44%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
117 higher than 72%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
7.4 higher than 66%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Largs Bay - Semaphore”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Semaphore

Is Semaphore a high-crime area?

Semaphore falls in the “high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 76% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Semaphore?

In 2026, 192 offences were recorded in Semaphore, or 69.8 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.1× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Semaphore?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 51 for violent crime and 1 in 20 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)