Suburb · SA · 2025 data

St Clair, SA

In 2025, police recorded 262 offences in St Clair, or 99.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.66× the SA rate.

2,634 residents · estimated 0.9 km² -29.4% vs 2024
Crime rank within SA
100 out of 100
Very high crime

Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025).

Violent
100
Property
100

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
262
2025 · ▼ -29.4%
Crimes / 1,000
99.5
SA avg 60.1
Violent / 1,000
13.3
35 offences · avg 14.0
Property / 1,000
86.2
227 offences · avg 46.0
Harm-focused / 1,000
99.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 60.1
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 75residents per year
SA: 1 in 71
Property crime, roughly
1 in 12residents per year
SA: 1 in 22

By crime type, 2025

St Clair SA average Line = 2023–2025

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

13.3 / 1,000 SA 14.0 · National 16.5
Acts Intended To Cause Injury
11.01
0.9×
Other Offences Against The Person
1.52
1.6×
Robbery And Related Offences
0.38
1.0×
Other Offences Against The Person Nec
0.38
2.4×

Property & deception

86.2 / 1,000 SA 46.1 · National 40.8
Theft And Related Offences
67.96
2.6×
Property Damage And Environmental
7.97
0.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
5.69
0.9×
Fraud Deception And Related Offences
3.80
2.0×
Other Offences Against Property
0.76
2.5×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personActs Intended To Cause Injury2911.0112.53
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person41.520.93
Crimes against the personRobbery And Related Offences10.380.38
Crimes against the personOther Offences Against The Person Nec10.380.16
Property & deceptionTheft And Related Offences17967.9626.21
Property & deceptionProperty Damage And Environmental217.9711.31
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass155.696.30
Property & deceptionFraud Deception And Related Offences103.801.93
Property & deceptionOther Offences Against Property20.760.31

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
01853712023202420252026

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
St ClairState
All offences
St Clair
99.5
State
60.1
Violent
St Clair
13.3
State
14.0
Property
St Clair
86.2
State
46.0

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+6.1% higher than 68%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 50%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
219 higher than 91%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
10.6 higher than 80%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Woodville - Cheltenham”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about St Clair

Is St Clair a high-crime area?

St Clair falls in the “very high crime” band: Highest weighted crime rate of the 559 ranked SA suburbs (2025). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in St Clair?

In 2025, 262 offences were recorded in St Clair, or 99.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.7× the SA rate of 60.1.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in St Clair?

Based on 2025 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 75 for violent crime and 1 in 12 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)