Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Tennyson, SA

In 2026, police recorded 50 offences in Tennyson, or 44.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.71× the SA rate.

1,137 residents · estimated 0.7 km² +51.5% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
54 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 54% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
54

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
50
2026 · ▲ +51.5%
Crimes / 1,000
44.0
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
7.0
8 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
36.9
42 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
44.0
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 142residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 27residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Tennyson SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

7.0 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
4.40
0.3×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
1.76
1.2×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.88
2.5×

Property & deception

36.9 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
14.07
0.5×
Serious Criminal Trespass
11.43
1.7×
Property Damage
11.43
1.0×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault54.4012.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons21.761.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.880.35
Property & deceptionTheft1614.0726.14
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass1311.436.76
Property & deceptionProperty Damage1311.4311.75

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
0255120232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
TennysonState
All offences
Tennyson
44.0
State
61.5
Violent
Tennyson
7.0
State
14.7
Property
Tennyson
36.9
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 17% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$340/week higher than 82%
Median household income$2,061/week higher than 85%
Rent as a share of income17% higher than 42%
Median mortgage repayment$2,167/month higher than 92%
Homes that are rented19% higher than 56%
Owned outright46% higher than 68%
Social housing0% higher than 29%
Average household size2.2 people higher than 26%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+4.4% higher than 48%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.7% higher than 50%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
170 higher than 84%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
9.2 higher than 74%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Seaton - Grange”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Tennyson

Is Tennyson a high-crime area?

Tennyson falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 54% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Tennyson?

In 2026, 50 offences were recorded in Tennyson, or 44.0 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.7× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Tennyson?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 142 for violent crime and 1 in 27 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)