Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Two Wells, SA

In 2026, police recorded 160 offences in Two Wells, or 49.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the SA rate.

3,233 residents · estimated 43.6 km² +19.4% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
58 out of 100
Average crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 58% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
58

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
160
2026 · ▲ +19.4%
Crimes / 1,000
49.5
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
15.5
50 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
34.0
110 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
49.5
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 65residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 29residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Two Wells SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

15.5 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
12.99
1.0×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
2.17
1.4×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.31
0.9×

Property & deception

34.0 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
15.47
0.6×
Property Damage
8.66
0.7×
Serious Criminal Trespass
8.35
1.2×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.55
0.7×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault4212.9912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons72.171.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion10.310.35
Property & deceptionTheft5015.4726.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage288.6611.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass278.356.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences51.552.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
08817720232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
Two WellsState
All offences
Two Wells
49.5
State
61.5
Violent
Two Wells
15.5
State
14.7
Property
Two Wells
34.0
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Lewiston0.0 km 31 compare
  2. Parham0.0 km not ranked compare
  3. Windsor0.0 km not ranked compare
  4. Middle Beach0.0 km not ranked compare
  5. Lower Light0.0 km not ranked compare
  6. Thompson Beach0.0 km not ranked compare
  7. Dublin0.0 km 79 compare
  8. Port Gawler0.0 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 16% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$300/week higher than 67%
Median household income$1,906/week higher than 78%
Rent as a share of income16% higher than 38%
Median mortgage repayment$1,700/month higher than 70%
Homes that are rented11% higher than 29%
Owned outright22% higher than 7%
Social housing1% higher than 60%
Average household size2.8 people higher than 82%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+29.5% higher than 99%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+5.0% higher than 99%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
78 higher than 61%
New homes approved per 1,000 residents
12 months to Aug 2026
9.5 higher than 76%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Lewiston - Two Wells”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Two Wells

Is Two Wells a high-crime area?

Two Wells falls in the “average crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 58% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Two Wells?

In 2026, 160 offences were recorded in Two Wells, or 49.5 per 1,000 residents. That is 0.8× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Two Wells?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 65 for violent crime and 1 in 29 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)