Suburb · SA · 2026 data

Underdale, SA

In 2026, police recorded 183 offences in Underdale, or 75.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.22× the SA rate.

2,429 residents · estimated 1.0 km² +7.6% vs 2025
Crime rank within SA
88 out of 100
Very high crime

Higher weighted crime rate than 88% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026).

Violent
100
Property
88

Higher = more crime. Severity-weighted rate per resident · method v2026.07

All offences
183
2026 · ▲ +7.6%
Crimes / 1,000
75.3
SA avg 61.5
Violent / 1,000
11.9
29 offences · avg 14.7
Property / 1,000
63.4
154 offences · avg 46.8
Harm-focused / 1,000
75.3
excl. justice & regulatory · avg 61.5
Violent crime, roughly
1 in 84residents per year
SA: 1 in 68
Property crime, roughly
1 in 16residents per year
SA: 1 in 21

By crime type, 2026

Underdale SA average Line = 2023–2026

Rates per 1,000 residents. ×-values compare with the state rate for the same offence type (SA suppresses sexual offences at suburb level).

Crimes against the person

11.9 / 1,000 SA 14.7 · National 17.5
Assault
10.29
0.8×
Harm Or Endanger Persons
0.82
0.5×
Robbery, Blackmail, And Extortion
0.82
2.3×

Property & deception

63.4 / 1,000 SA 46.8 · National 49.7
Theft
46.11
1.8×
Property Damage
9.06
0.8×
Serious Criminal Trespass
6.59
1.0×
Fraud And Related Offences
1.65
0.8×
View as table
GroupOffence typeCountPer 1,000SA per 1,000
Crimes against the personAssault2510.2912.80
Crimes against the personHarm Or Endanger Persons20.821.51
Crimes against the personRobbery, Blackmail, And Extortion20.820.35
Property & deceptionTheft11246.1126.14
Property & deceptionProperty Damage229.0611.75
Property & deceptionSerious Criminal Trespass166.596.76
Property & deceptionFraud And Related Offences41.652.18

Trend

TotalViolentPropertydashed = projection
09519020232024202520262027

Recorded offences per year. Projection is a simple linear trend, not a forecast of individual risk.

Vs state & national

per 1,000 residents
UnderdaleState
All offences
Underdale
75.3
State
61.5
Violent
Underdale
11.9
State
14.7
Property
Underdale
63.4
State
46.8

Nearby suburbs

  1. Brooklyn Park0.0 km 72 compare
  2. Lockleys0.0 km 36 compare
  3. Hilton1.3 km 98 compare
  4. West Richmond1.3 km 90 compare
  5. Cowandilla1.3 km 60 compare
  6. Richmond1.3 km 72 compare
  7. Marleston1.3 km 76 compare
  8. Adelaide Airport1.7 km not ranked compare

Housing, rent and growth

Housing & rent

ABS Census 2021

Median rent is 20% of median household income. Below the 30% stress benchmark

MeasureValuevs other SA suburbs
Median rent$310/week higher than 72%
Median household income$1,578/week higher than 58%
Rent as a share of income20% higher than 63%
Median mortgage repayment$1,786/month higher than 77%
Homes that are rented36% higher than 87%
Owned outright29% higher than 18%
Social housing6% higher than 83%
Average household size2.3 people higher than 35%

2021 Census figures: rents and incomes have risen since, so compare suburbs rather than reading today's prices. The rent share uses the median rent and the median income of all households (owners included), so it is a guide, not the share any one renter pays. The 30% benchmark is a common convention.

Growth & new homes

ABS Regional Population · Building Approvals
MeasureValuevs other SA areas
Population growth, 5 years
2020–2025
+0.0% higher than 12%
Population growth, last year
2024–2025
+0.0% higher than 19%
New homes approved, 12 months
12 months to Aug 2026
0 higher than 3%

ABS publishes these for larger areas: figures are for “Adelaide Airport”, which contains this suburb. Approvals are dwellings approved, not yet built. Growth and new supply are change indicators, not a price forecast.

Common questions about Underdale

Is Underdale a high-crime area?

Underdale falls in the “very high crime” band: Higher weighted crime rate than 88% of 625 ranked SA suburbs (2026). Rankings use a severity-weighted rate per resident, so serious offences count more than minor ones.

What is the crime rate in Underdale?

In 2026, 183 offences were recorded in Underdale, or 75.3 per 1,000 residents. That is 1.2× the SA rate of 61.5.

What are the chances of being a victim of crime in Underdale?

Based on 2026 recorded offences per resident, roughly 1 in 84 for violent crime and 1 in 16 for property crime. Recorded crime includes offences against visitors and businesses, so this overstates risk for residents.

Where does this data come from?

Official recorded-crime statistics published by state police and crime statistics agencies, divided by 2021 Census or ABS population estimates. See the methodology page for details.

Data notes

  • Population is estimated (medium confidence) from the ABS 2021 Census.
  • Recorded crime counts offences reported to or detected by police where they occurred. That includes offences against visitors and businesses, so busy centres score higher than their resident risk.
  • States classify offences differently, so ranks compare areas within the same state.
  • sexual offences excluded / geo-masked at suburb level (SAPOL privacy)